Functional analysis of p68 in hepatoma cells and hepatoma vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Shunsuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (50381843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 裕  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90285198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsp68 / AFP / 肝癌 / p68 / 肝発癌 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はAFP(αフェトプロテイン)抑制因子ATBF1を発見後解析過程で新規のAFP抑制因子としてp68を同定し現在実験進行中である。P68は正常肝細胞と血管内皮細胞で発現しており肝癌細胞及び肝癌部血管内皮細胞でほぼ発現低下がみられる。近年、肝癌治療には癌細胞そのものへの抗腫瘍治療の他に腫瘍血管抑制をターゲットとした肝癌分子標的薬が登場しているが癌部血管の生物学的特異性による治療抵抗性のため未だ効果不十分である。本研究はp68蛋白の①肝細胞、②血管内皮細胞各々における分子生物学的作用を解明し肝癌細胞、肝癌血管細胞両面からの新規治療法の開発を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to elucidate the biological characteristics of liver cancer from the molecular medical aspect. p68 discovered by the authors is originally recognized to be expressed in the blood vessel of the whole-body continuously, and it seems to be an indispensable gene for the angiogenesis. We discovered that p68 expression acts as a suppressor of alpha-fetoprotein (AFP), which indicates the malignancy of liver cancer. However, the action was completely unknown including the role in the vascular endothelial cell. From the experiment of KO mouse, p68 is normally expressed in hepatocytes and the malignancy of hepatoma is increased by the inhibition of the p68 expression, and it becomes a carcinogenicity.
Simultaneously, AFP expression rose by the lowering of p68, and it became the molecular medicine proof of the mechanism in which the malignancy was clinically indicated AFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓癌での治療はまだまだ不十分でありその悪性度の生物学的機序も不明であった。今回の実験結果は肝癌の悪性度及び発癌性の一因にp68が関与している事を細胞実験、ヒト臨床検体、さらにKOマウスの作製により証明し、腫瘍マーカーであるAFP上昇メカニズムとの整合性を説明可能とした。今回の研究成果により新たな分子医学的治療への一助になることを期待する。