Carcinogenesis of gastric adenocarcinoma of fundic-gland type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Hiroya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60621935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永原 章仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266040)
八尾 隆史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243933)
林 大久生  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70569128)
齋藤 剛  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439736)
赤澤 陽一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80822006)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 胃底腺型胃癌 / 胃底腺型腺癌 / 胃底腺粘膜型腺癌 / ピロリ未感染胃癌 / Oxyntic gland adenoma / GA-FG / GA-FGM / 次世代シーケンサー / 多領域シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが新たに提唱した胃底腺型胃癌は、2019年にWHO分類第5版に本邦から初めて掲載され、今後も注目されるべき特殊なH. pylori未感染胃癌の一つである。本研究は胃底腺型胃癌患者の発癌・進展機序の要となる原因遺伝子を特定する事を目的として、多領域シークエンスとサブクローン進化構造のクラスタリングの結果から、発癌関連遺伝子の同定及び機能解析を施行するともに、臨床コホートを用いた検証を行う。本研究はH. pylori炎症発癌以外の新規胃癌発生経路の発見を目指すとともに、胃底腺型胃癌の生物学的解明に基づいた新規治療標的、バイオマーカー発見による臨床応用への道を切り開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the main genes that play a key role in the mechanism of carcinogenesis and progression in patients with gastric epithelial neoplasm of fundic-gland mucosa lineage (GEN-FGML). We developed a new histological classification of GEN-FGML and performed clinicopathological analysis and comprehensive gene analysis using next-generation sequence based on this classification. GEN-FGML was classified into three types, OGA, GA-FG, and GA-FGM. OGA and GA-FG demonstrated low-grade epithelial neoplasm, and GA-FGM should be categorized as an aggressive variant of GEN-FGML that demonstrated high-grade epithelial neoplasm. The frequent presence of GNAS mutation was a characteristic genetic feature of GEN-FGML in mutation analysis using next-generation sequencing (J Gastroenterol. 2021;56:814-828).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により胃底腺型胃癌の新たな組織学的分類が確立し、各タイプの臨床病理学的特徴と特定の遺伝子異常も見出され、胃底腺型胃癌患者の発癌・進展機序の全容解明に必要な基盤を確立することができた。今後は多領域シークエンスによる微小組織の包括的ゲノムプロファイリングを施行することが可能となり、将来的には機能解析と発現検証を経て臨床応用が期待されるリキッドバイオプシーを利用した「がん進化を標的とした治療戦略」の基盤となりうる。