Effects of myokine decorin on NASH-related hepatocellular carichoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Takumi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00320177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 暖  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40723987)
橋田 竜騎  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40754841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDecorin / 肝癌 / 運動 / ペントースリン酸経路 / ワールブルグ効果 / 細胞増殖 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / decorin / 細胞周期 / 細胞増殖抑制 / マイオカイン / デコリン / 肝細胞癌 / 脂肪肝 / 肝線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は肝硬変や肝癌の主な成因となっている。NASH患者において、骨格筋量の低下は、インスリン抵抗性を惹起し、肝線維化進展や肝発癌に関わる。近年、骨格筋は内分泌器官として注目されており、筋細胞より分泌されるホルモンはマイオカインと総称される。なかでも筋収縮により分泌される “decorin”は、高脂肪食給与マウスのインスリン抵抗性を改善する。本研究の目的は、NASHマウスモデルとヒト肝癌細胞株を用いて、decorinが肝線維化と肝発癌におよぼす影響とその機序についてマルチオミクス解析を用いて検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NASH is a major causative factor for hepatocellular carichoma (HCC). We have shown that decreased levels of decorin, a myokine, is an independent prognostic risk factor in patients with HCC. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of decorin on NASH-related HCC. We found that decorin decreases the number of HCC cells. Furthermore, we analyzed the effects of decorin on the metabolism of HCC cell line and found that decorin has an inhibitory effect on the pentose phosphate pathway. These findings suggest that decorin exerts an antitumor effect by suppressing the Warburg effect in HCC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、運動誘発性マイオカインであるdecroinがNASH関連肝癌にして抑制的に作用することを明らかにしたことである。また、その機序にはペントースリン酸経路が関わることを明らかにしたことである。本研究により、運動療法が肝癌に対して抑制的に作用する可能性が示唆された。現在、国際的に脂肪肝に関連する肝癌患者が増加している。運動療法が脂肪肝の改善だけでなく、肝癌の予防にも重要であることが示され、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。