Immune Integrated Omics Analysis for Elucidating the Mechanisms of Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor-Induced Myocarditi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tajiri Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (60633914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 恭子 (今中恭子)  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00242967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍循環器学 / 心筋炎 / 腫瘍循環器 / オミックス解析 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による心筋炎発症の背景を細胞性免疫と液性免疫の両面 から様々なオミックス解析を統合することで明らかにすることで、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が安全に 使用できる患者選別のためのバイオマーカーを確立し、がん治療の個別化を前進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected autoantibodies in a case of myocarditis induced by immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) administration using proteome array. Autoantibodies against several known myocardial structural proteins were elevated even before the onset of myocarditis. Additionally, we identified several novel autoantibodies. Furthermore, upon examining the changes in cytokine profiles, it was found that patients who developed myocarditis had significantly higher levels of inflammatory cytokines in the bloodstream prior to ICI administration, and there was a notable increase in downstream cytokines of type-I interferon in the early stages following ICI administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与前から心筋症関連自己抗体が検出されたことから、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬による心筋炎発症の予測因子として用いることができる可能性が考えられた。しかし、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与後の心筋炎発症時に有意な上昇を示さなかったことから、病態への関与は少ないことが示唆された。腫瘍循環器の見地から免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の作用機序や心筋障害を臨床的・基礎的に詳細に解析することで、これまでにない心筋炎の機序あるいは治療に向けた研究のシーズが見つかり、新たなトランスレーショナルリサーチへと展開できる可能性を多いに含んでいると考える。