Elucidation of molecular features of cardiac endothelium specific angiocrine factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masataka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20514871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンギオクライン因子 / 心疾患 / 心臓血管内皮細胞 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、心筋虚血に対する治療は時間的・技術的進歩により良好な冠動脈再灌流が得られるようになったが、それでも心機能回復に至らない例をしばしば経験する。これには「微小循環不全」という機序が以前から示唆されている。しかし微小循環の役割を評価する指標はなく、局所レベルでの血管細胞と心筋細胞のコミュニケーションについては十分わかっていない。一方で近年、血管内皮細胞にはAngiocrine因子と呼ばれる生理活性物質を介して周囲と連絡する作用があることが知られてきた。そこで本研究は、血液運搬作用を超えた心臓血管内皮細胞の新たな分子的特徴を、特に臓器特異性に着目したアプローチから明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed single-cell analysis on endothelial cells isolated from mouse hearts and confirmed the co-expression of four selected transcription factors at the application stage. It was revealed that these factors are not uniformly expressed in all endothelial cells but rather form heterogeneous combinations. Furthermore, each transcription factor was found to have different direct regulatory mechanisms, with one particularly showing abundant binding near the promoter region, suggesting its potential role as a core promoter. By creating cell lines overexpressing these transcription factors in combination, we established a transplantation model for injured myocardium. As a result, we identified that two factors are essential for engraftment, and the accompanying third factor revealed the molecular expression patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮細胞が臓器特異的な役割を担っていることが最近の研究から示唆されていたが、その特異性に関わる転写因子群が同定されたことに意義がある。今後病的な血管あるいは機能破綻につながる要素として司る分子解明を繋げ、生活習慣を含めた予防的な介入が視野に入る。例えば心臓病における寄与の大きい動脈硬化病変において、このような特異的分子の状態を解明する方向に、今後の展開を広げていくことができる。