Endoplasmic reticulum selective autophagy alleviates chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA YASUHIRO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40401393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん治療関連心筋障害 / アントラサイクリン系抗がん剤 / 慢性心不全 / 小胞体ストレス / 小胞体選択的オートファジー / オートファジー / ドキソルビシン / 心不全 / ERファジー / ERストレス / CCPG1 / 薬剤性心筋症
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体(ER)ストレスは心不全の発症や病状進展に重要な役割を果たしており、その制御機構が創薬の標的として注目されている。申請者はオートファジーの制御異常による心筋細胞におけるタンパクの品質管理低下や、障害を受けたミトコンドリアを選択的に分解するオートファジーの機能異常が心筋細胞の生存を脅かし、心不全を発症するに至ることとその分子機序を解明してきた。本研究ではこれらの成果を発展させ、心筋細胞においてストレスに曝されてダメージを受けたERが選択的オートファジーによって除去される分子機序を解明する。さらに、このメカニズムを標的とした新しい心不全治療法の開発に向けた基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of Doxorubicin (Dox) induces progressive and dose-related cardiac damage through several cytotoxic mechanisms, including endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. We aimed to clarify whether ER-selective autophagy machinery (ER-phagy) serves as an alternative system to protect cardiomyocytes from ER stress caused by anthracycline drugs. Dox-induced cardiomyopathy models of ER-phagy reporter mice showed marked activation of ER-phagy in the myocardium compared to those of saline-treated mice. Dox enhanced the expression of CCPG1 in H9c2 cells and ablation of CCPG1 in H9c2 cells resulted in the reduced ER-phagy activity, accumulation of pro-apoptotic proteins and deterioration of cell survival against Dox administration. CCPG1-hypomorphic mice developed more severe deterioration in systolic function in response to Dox compared to wild-type mice.
Our findings highlight a compensatory role of CCPG1-driven ER-phagy in reducing Dox toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見いだすことのできたERファジーの制御異常による心不全の発症および病状進展を引き起こす分子機序の解明は、難治性疾患である慢性心不全の治療のみにとどまらず、動脈硬化症、神経変性疾患、悪性腫瘍などERストレスが重要な役割を果たしていると考えられている疾患全般の治療に応用可能な治療法の開発の端緒になり得る重要な知見であると考える。