Development of new strategy for the treatment of cardiovascular disease using adipose tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Rei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (70343689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管新生 / 重症虚血肢 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系前駆細胞 / 幹細胞 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
「脂肪組織由来間葉系前駆細胞を用いた重症虚血肢に対する血管新生療法」が効果を示す、その機序解明と優位性の評価を行う逆トランスレーショナルリサーチの遂行。具体的には、以下の4点に関して検討を行う。
1) ADRCsを用いた血管新生療法の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーの探索
2) 創傷治癒におけるADRCsの役割検討
3) ADRCsを用いた血管新生療法の治療効果の機序解明
4) 生活習慣病がADRCsの血管新生療法へ及ぼす影響の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ageing of the population has led to a marked increase in the number of patients with cardiovascular disease. Angiogenic therapy is becoming established as a new treatment strategy for such cases. In our study, transplantation of Adipose-derived Regenerative Cells in patients with severe ischemic limbs resulted in reduced pain and ulcer size, and amputation of the affected limb was avoided. Possible mechanisms include modulation of VEGF secretion, suppression of inflammation and promotion of wound healing. The results also showed that VEGF-A isoforms and zinc levels in the blood may be promising predictors of the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症虚血肢患者では、切断を余儀なくされる症例は少なくない。切断を選択する前の新たな治療選択肢として、今回我々が行った「脂肪組織由来間葉系前駆細胞を用いた重症虚血肢に対する血管新生療法」が一定の効果を示した。また、その機序に関しても、その一部が明らかとなった。これらの成果は、「心血管系に対する安全で効果的な再生医療」の確立につながると考えられる。