Study for the development of learning programme for heart failure community collaboration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (60598944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362884)
柳原 清孝  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50788180)
山本 一博  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303966)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域連携 / 医療 / 介護 / 心不全 / 情報共有 / 効率性 / 学習 / 連携パス
Outline of Research at the Start
人口の高齢化に伴い心不全患者は急増し、近年心不全パンデミックと呼ばれている。増加する高齢心不全に対して循環器医だけでみることは物理的に不可能であり、非循環器医、地域のケアスタッフと連携して心不全をみるシステム作りが不可欠である。地域のスタッフは心不全診療の知識や経験がないこと、心不全への恐怖感が心不全診療を避ける原因となっている。したがって、心不全の知識や管理に関するノウハウを地域で共有、学習することが必要である。本研究では心不全地域連携に必要な、非循環器医、医療・介護スタッフが効率的に心不全のケアを学習できるプログラムの作成を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study 1: A questionnaire survey on community collaboration in heart failure (HF) revealed the following problems: 1. inadequate information sharing between hospitals and family doctors; 2. family doctors less provide standard HF medications; 3. inadequate assessment of care burden and frailty in hospitals; 4. insufficient establishment of a collaboration system for HF
Study 2: A community collaboration pathway for HF was developed and a satisfaction survey of collaboration was conducted after its introduction. In hospitals and nursing homes, satisfaction with information sharing correlated with satisfaction of collaboration, while in clinics, satisfaction with efficiency correlated with satisfaction of collaboration. These results suggest that staff in hospitals and nursing homes are needing improved information sharing in community collaboration, while staffs in clinics are needing for improved efficiency in community collaboration for HF
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により心不全の地域連携の現状と問題点が明らかとなった。また、連携に求めるニーズが、施設や職種によって違うことも明らかとなった。これらの知見は、各地域にあった連携のモデルを構築する上で重要と考えられる。また、今回の知見は心不全の地域連携を推進する上で社会的な啓発にも役立つと考えられる。