Assessment of the mechanism of regulation of circulatory homeostasis by the glymphatic system that maintains the environment in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kishi Takuya  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 教授 (70423514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性心不全は、脳を中枢とする多臓器が連関した循環恒常性維持システムの破綻である。脳内のタンパク質やサイトカインを排泄するグリンパティックシステム(グリア+リンパ)が脳の環境・機能保持を担っていることが注目され、その首座はグリア細胞アストロサイトの水チャネルであるアクアポリン4である。そこで本研究ではアストロサイトのアクアポリン4異常によるグリンパティックシステム不全が循環恒常性破綻から慢性心不全を進展させるという仮説を解明し、「心不全は脳によるロバスティックな生命維持システムの不全である」という概念創出ならびに「脳を治療標的とする革新的慢性心不全治療開発への基盤」とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a rat model of heart failure, we found that the glymphatic system, a brain drainage system by astrocytes, becomes dysfunctional, and that the main cause is aquaporin 4. In normal rats, intracerebroventricular administration of an aquaporin-4 inhibitor caused dysfunction of the glymphatic system, resulting in hemodynamic deterioration and heart failure. Furthermore, intracerebroventricular administration of an aquaporin-4 stimulating drug in heart failure model rats improved the glymphatic system, hemodynamics, and circulatory homeostasis. In chronic heart failure, the glymphatic system of brain astrocytes is dysfunctional due to aquaporin-4 inhibition and may be a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全パンデミックと言われるほど社会問題となっている慢性心不全は、さまざまな治療法が出現しているにもかかわらず、依然として1年死亡率が16%にもなる。これは、現存の治療手段が不十分であることを示している。慢性心不全の発症進展において重要な機序である交感神経の過剰な活性化については。β遮断薬内服によりある程度は抑制できているが、交感神経を規定する脳に作用する治療手段ではない。今回の結果は、その脳における根本的な異常を示したものであり、治療標的となる可能性も示すものである。本研究で得られた結果をもとに、革新的な治療開発に向けたシーズとなることが期待できる。