Analysis of the regulation mechanism of CHK1 by Mule during myocardial stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kenji  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助教 (90340009)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキチン / Mule / CHK1 / 細胞内タンパク質品質管理機構 / AGEs / 細胞内タンパク質品質管理 / タンパク分解 / Kmur
Outline of Research at the Start
Mule/HUWE1はHECT型E3リガーゼとして機能する約460kDaの巨大な分子である。
心臓においてMuleは酸化ストレスに対して保護的に働き、心疾患を有する患者ではその発現レベルが有意に低下していることが近年報告されたが、Muleの心筋保護的な作用機構の詳細については不明な点が多い。
本研究では、Muleの基質分子の一つとして知られ、DNA損傷チェックポイント機構に働くCHK1やその不活性化変異体が、Muleによってどのように認識・分解されるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the degradation mechanism of CHK1 protein, which is crucial for the oxidative stress response in cardiomyocytes. After birth, cardiomyocytes stop dividing and are exposed to oxidative stress, with CHK1 playing a pivotal role in this process. CHK1 is regulated by an E3 ligase called Mule. Our research analyzed how Mule specifically recognizes and ubiquitinates CHK1 for degradation. As a result, we identified new pathways related to CHK1 degradation and clarified the roles of CHK1 and Mule in the glycation stress response. This work contributes to understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying cardiomyocyte stress responses and suggests potential targets for treating heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、心筋細胞の酸化ストレス応答におけるCHK1とMuleの相互作用メカニズムを明らかにした点にある。特に、糖化ストレスがCHK1の分解に与える影響を解析し、新たな経路を同定することで、心疾患治療の新しいターゲットを提案することができた。社会的意義としては、心筋細胞のストレス応答を理解することで、糖尿病性心疾患などの予防や治療に役立つ知見を提供する点である。