Quantitative assessment of myocardial fatty acid metabolism by SPECT and CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sarai Masayoshi  藤田医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10298531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷澤 貞子 (元山 貞子)  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30308902)
河合 秀樹  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30778361)
外山 宏  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
市原 隆  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90527748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBMIPP / myocardial fatty acid / myocardial blood flow / myocardial CT / coronary CT / 心筋脂肪酸代謝 / ダイナミック・スキャン / 傷害心筋 / 心筋血流 / パーフュージョンCT / SPECT / 心筋ダイナミック造影CT
Outline of Research at the Start
SPECT核種は血流に乗って心筋細胞まで到達し、その後心筋細胞内に取り込まれる。正確な心筋血流量を求めて心筋脂肪酸代謝量を標準化する必要がある。市原らはヨード造影剤が静注され心筋部へ到達する動態を2コンパートメントモデルで記述し、その理論に基づきダイナミック造影CTで血 中及び心筋部の造影像から心筋血流値を算出する新しいアルゴリズムを考案し、犬の虚血モ デルにて評価した。この方法をヒトで応用し、定量的に心筋血流量を算出する。この血流量の情報で、求められた心筋脂肪酸代謝 値を標準化して、正確な心筋脂肪酸代謝量を算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Results and Discussion> There was no difference in resting myocardial blood flow among the three groups (normal, infarct, dysfunction: hypokinesia). This was attributed to successful PCI in all cases. There was little relationship between resting blood flow and fatty acid dynamics. BMIPP visual accumulation (%UT) at the initial image showed a weakly significant positive correlation with K1 and a strong significant negative correlation with k2/K1. In the comparison between the three groups, it was difficult to evaluate the functional impairment due to %UT in the early stage of BMIPP, and it was considered necessary to evaluate the intake, excretion, excretion/intake ratio, and intake rate of BMIPP. <Conclusion> Quantitative measurement of myocardial fatty acid dynamics by BMIPP dynamic scan was considered useful for the evaluation of myocardial status (dysfunction).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Quantitative measurement of myocardial fatty acid dynamics by BMIPP dynamic scan was considered useful for the evaluation of myocardial status (dysfunction).