Development of a high-precision diagnostic method for heart failure utilizing abnormal biosynthesis of beta-atrial natriuretic peptide in the failing heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionProtein Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Minamino Naoto  (財)蛋白質研究奨励会, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50124839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海谷 啓之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
白井 学  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70294121)
若林 真樹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70552024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / ANP分子型測定法 / β-ANP / proANP / 生合成機序 / 心不全診断法 / 心筋細胞変性 / ANP前駆体 / 心不全 / 高精度診断法 / 診断法 / 内在分子型
Outline of Research at the Start
心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(ANP)は、前駆体proANP、活性型α-ANPとα-ANPの二量体β-ANPの3分子型で存在する。健常者心臓ではproANPのみが存在し、分泌時に完全に切断されてα-ANPとなり血中を循環する。心不全時にはβ-ANPが産生・分泌され、proANPも分泌されるが、この生合成・分泌機序の異常原因は不明である。
本研究では、心不全病態とANP生合成系の異常を、心房内のα-ANPとβ-ANP産生、心室のproANP分泌の3点より明らかにし、心不全患者血中のβ-ANP濃度とproBNP濃度の測定より、心不全病態が正確に把握可能な高精度心不全診断法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) is a prominent diagnostic biomarker for heart failure (HF). ANP in the circulation consists of α-ANP, β-ANP, and proANP in HF patients, while only α-ANP in healthy controls. However, little is known about biosynthesis and regulation of β-ANP and proANP in the cardiac atrium (CA) and ventricle (CV). We have established ELISAs for β-ANP, proANP, and total ANP. Tissue levels of three ANP forms in CA and CV were measured in 46 HF patients, and they were divided into three groups according to their levels. By RNA-seq and chromatographic analyses of CA and CV tissues of the three groups, abnormal gene expression in the protein quality control was observed in the CA, while reduced processing enzyme expression in the CV. Pathophysiological conditions of CA and CV cardiomyocytes characterized by RNA-seq analysis probably induce β-ANP production in CA and proANP secretion from CV, which will provide more detailed diagnosis methods for HF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は様々な要因により心機能が低下した状態で、5年生存率は約50%と極めて低い。超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国では、近い将来に心不全患者が急増し心不全パンデミックに陥る恐れが出ている。しかし、心筋細胞機能を直接回復させる治療薬は無いため、発症予防、重症化阻止が主要な対策である。このため、心エコーなどの画像診断法に加えて、心筋細胞の生化学・生理学的な状態を評価可能な診断法の開発が強く求められている。このような診断法が開発できれば、心不全の発症予防や病態評価、治療法や薬剤の選択、新薬開発にも応用でき、学術的のみならず社会的にも大きな意義があり、健康長寿社会の実現にも不可欠である。