| Project/Area Number |
20K08415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Yu 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (70463271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古橋 眞人 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20563852)
小倉 正恒 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30532486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | PCSK7 / 石灰化 / 冠動脈 / 冠動脈石灰化 / 冠動脈疾患 / coronary calcification |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動脈硬化の進展過程において形成される冠動脈粥腫内石灰化は、脂質介入薬剤等の薬物治療では修飾困難な粥腫組織であり、冠動脈カテーテルインターベンションやバイパス術の成績にも影響を及ぼす。申請者は、糖・脂質代謝に関与するプロテアーゼ: proprotein convertase suxilisin/kexin type 7 (PCSK7)が、冠動脈石灰化成分形成に関与することを確認しており、本研究は、冠動脈粥腫内石灰化形成・進展におけるPCSK7の関与を解明することを目指す
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The association of OCT-derived calcification with PCSK7 levels was analyzed in 58 patients with CAD. An increase in PCSK7 level was associated with a greater calcification (r=0.56, p=0.04). We investigated whether PCSk7 level could predict future cardiovascular events in 280 patients. There was a trend toward an increased risk of cardiovascular events in association with elevated levels of PCSK7. In 282 healthy subjects, we investigated factors associated with PCSK7. Liver function, obesity and triglyceride were associated with PCSK7 levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PCSK7は石灰化形成や将来の心血管イベント発生に関与する可能性が示唆された。さらなる大多数の症例で検証を要する。