Development of a new and safe exercise management plan to improve the prognosis of adolescents after Fontan surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2022-2023)
Fukuoka Children’s Hospital (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yoshihiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 特別助教 (10789275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォンタン循環 / 運動 / フォンタン術後 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 運動耐容能 / 心臓リハビリ
Outline of Research at the Start
フォンタン術後患者は、遠隔期に各種合併症の発症や運動耐容能の低下が問題となる。我々は、心不全領域の心臓リハビリテーションのエビデンスと、独自に施行したパイロット研究の結果から、フォンタン術後の青年期患者を、一定程度の運動プログラムに参加させることが、患者の運動耐容能とQOL、さらには長期予後を改善させることに有用と考えている。本研究は、青年期の患者を対象とした前向き研究であり、運動系部活動参加を中心とした安全で新しい運動管理プランの開発と、その効果検証の計画である。運動耐容能や心肺機能への効果を検討し、長期予後への影響を推定することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic during the study period and the investigator's transfer of the institution, it was not possible to recruit patients as originally planned. However, a cardiopulmonary exercise test was performed under venous pressure measurement in a limited number of patients. In addition, we analyzed the changes in Fontan circulation when subjected to special breathing patterns (e.g., trumpet playing and singing), which have not been reported previously. We confirmed a tendency for central venous pressure to increase during trumpet playing in Fontan patients and a tendency for central venous pressure to increase less during singing, recorder, and other loads with a limited increase in intrathoracic pressure. Several relevant English-language papers were published during the study period, and the results of studies on exercise in Fontan patients were presented at the 56th Association for European Paediatric and Congenital Cardiology) in April 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、Fontan術後患者の運動時血行動態の解明に役立つものであった。胸腔内圧が上昇させる負荷が、どの程度静脈圧に影響を与えるかは、本研究以前には報告のないものであった。今後も症例数を増やし、Fontan術後患者の遠隔期管理のエビデンス確立に努めたい。