The roles of macrophages in cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Norihiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓病 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 心不全 / 心臓 / 血管 / 炎症 / リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の高齢化に伴い収縮能の保持された心不全(いわゆる拡張不全)が増加している。心筋組織の過剰な線維化はその主な病態の一つであるが、現在も有効な治療法は存在しない。本研究は心線維化部位に集積する炎症細胞、マクロファージの役割に注目する。これまでの研究で炎症惹起型M1-マクロファージが心臓線維芽細胞を不活化することを見出している。本研究ではマクロファージが心臓線維芽細胞を不活化する分子機構を明らかにし、更にその治療応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive fibrosis develops in pressure-overloaded heart, leading to the occurrence of heart failure. During fibrogenesis, macrophages or other inflammatory cells are recruited to the heart. However, the roles of these inflammatory cells in cardiac fibrosis are not fully elucidated. In this study, we studied the molecular processes of cardiac remodeling by focusing on the roles of cardiac macrophages.
We analyzed the expression of inflammatory cytokines, and identified several cytokines were highly expressed in cardiac macrophages. We next tested the roles of these cytokines and identified the cytokines those suppressed fibroblast activation in vitro. These cytokines may have a potential to suppress cardiac fibrosis in vivo. Elucidation the link between cardiac macrophages and fibroblast will give us further insights in the molecular processes of cardiac remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では心臓に集積する炎症細胞であるマクロファージに着目し、心不全、心臓線維化の病態形成に関わる炎症性サイトカインの探索を行った。その結果、心臓線維化を抑制する可能性のあるサイトカイン候補を抽出することが出来た。引き続き様々な病態モデルを用いた解析を行うことで、心臓線維化の病態における炎症性サイトカインの役割を明らかにしていくことができると考えられる。これらのアプローチにより、心臓線維化、心不全に対する新たな治療標的の同定および診断マーカーの確立へと展開できると期待される。