Investigation of new causative genes of lethal arrhythmia using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yagihara Nobue  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70750347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光希  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40600044)
南野 徹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不整脈 / 次世代シークエンス / 原因遺伝子 / 不整脈症候群 / 遺伝子検査
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓に器質的な異常を伴わない不整脈症候群は遺伝性疾患であることが知られているが、その遺伝的背景は不明であることも多い。
本研究では、不整脈症候群の症例に対して次世代シークエンスの手法を用いて網羅的な遺伝子解析を行い、新たな原因遺伝子を探索する。さらに、個々の症例の臨床的な特徴や検査所見と遺伝子解析の結果をもとにして、個々の症例におけるリスクの層別化や薬剤治療等の個別化治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used next-generation sequencing techniques to identify causative genes in over 150 patients with arrhythmia syndromes and cardiomyopathy complicated by arrhythmia. Whole-genome or whole-exome analysis is expected to identify a large number of mutations and polymorphisms that are not related to diseases. Therefore, we aimed to identify mutations that are considered to be highly pathogenic by targeting proteins such as ion channels expressed in the myocardium and genes such as proteins that play an important role in the development and maintenance of myocardium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然死を来しうる不整脈症候群の多くは遺伝性であることが知られているが、既知の原因遺伝子の解析を行っても変異が同定されないことは多く、原因遺伝子の解明は十分とは言えない。より多くの不整脈の症例で病原性が高いと考えられる原因遺伝子を同定するための独自のアッセイを構築した。既知の原因遺伝子に変異が同定された症例を除外した。Brugada症候群では2種、QT延長症候群では15種の新規の原因遺伝子の候補が同定された。