Revealing novel mechanisms of cardiomyopayhy development by using HOIL-1L deficiency iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Shiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60432382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / HOIL-1L異常 / ユビキチン化 / HOIL-1L異常症 / 筋症 / 心筋症 / 心筋発生 / iPS細胞 / 細胞周期 / 線維化 / 拡張型心筋症 / アミロペクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
HOIL-1L異常症患者は心筋症を起こすが、その発症・進行機序については全く未解明である。過去文献から唯一判明していることは、心筋細胞内にアミロペクチン蓄積が確認されていることのみである。アミロペクチン蓄積はグリコーゲンの分枝結合バランスが崩れた時に起こる。HOIL-1L異常症においてグルコース代謝経路の酵素活性異常によりglucose-6-phosphate が蓄積、glycogen synthase活性が亢進し、結果的にアミロペクチン蓄積が生じている可能性がある。本点が注目すべき研究のポイントとなり、心筋症発症・進行機序解明の糸口となる可能性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of cardiomyopathy development in HOIL-1L deficiency patients, we generated cardiomyocytes from human iPS cells. Patient iPS cell- and HOIL-1L knockout iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes showed abnormalities in the number of nuclei and cell size. In addition, based on the results of RNA sequencing of C2C12 cells used as a skeletal muscle model (cell maturation abnormality), we evaluated the cell cycle in the cardiomyocyte differentiation process, and found that HOIL-1L-abnormal iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes significantly accumulated in M-phase. These findings suggest that cardiomyocyte maturation abnormalities mediated by cell cycle regulation in HOIL-1L disorders may be part of the cause of cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、HOIL-1L欠損症における拡張型心筋症発症に関する研究の報告は皆無であるが、ここまでの本研究で得られているデータからは、細胞内アミロペクチン蓄積・アポトーシス・自己炎症と拡張型心筋症発症との関わりだけでなく、心筋細胞の分化成熟異常と拡張型心筋症発症との関わりについて結果が得られており、極めて新しい知見である。多くの拡張型心筋症は単一遺伝子病としてではなく複合的な要素が関連して発症することが知られている。単一の遺伝子異常で、この様に様々な側面から拡張型心筋症発症機序解明について研究が可能である可能性が高く、多くの拡張型心筋症患者の予後改善に結びつく結果が期待される。