"Brain-Mind" Stress and Atherosclerotic Disease: Mechanisms Unveiled through Lipid Metabolite Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Masakazu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質代謝物解析 / ストレス / 質量分析 / 生理活性脂質代謝物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年「脳・こころ」へのストレスが循環器疾患のリスクとなることが明らかとなりつつある。本研究では「脳・こころ」へのストレスがなぜ動脈硬化性疾患を引き起こすのか、 解き明かすことを目的とした。冠動脈にはそもそも自律神経系の分布は少ないことから、何らかの液性因子の関与があるのではないかと考え、新たな生理活性物質として脂質代謝物に注目した。「脳・こころ」へのストレス環境下において変動する血中脂質代謝物を探索し、その代謝物が動脈硬化疾患発症に関わる細胞群にどのような生理活性を持つか検討する。また「脳・こころ」へのストレスによってなぜ血中脂質代謝物の変動が生じるかについても検討する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological studies have revealed the association between stress and the occurrence of cardiovascular events, as well as reports indicating an increase in cardiovascular events following major disasters such as earthquakes. It is becoming clear that stress on the "brain-mind" axis is a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. The key academic question of this research project is why stress on the "brain-mind" axis leads to atherosclerotic diseases. In this study, we identified novel bioactive lipid metabolites in the bloodstream that link stress to the development of atherosclerotic diseases. We found that these metabolites exert anti-inflammatory effects in vascular endothelial cells, contributing to vascular protection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、特定の多価不飽和脂肪酸代謝物がストレスにより血中にて低下し、血管内皮細胞における多彩な抗炎症作用が失われることで、動脈硬化疾患等、炎症性疾患の発症に結びつくことが示唆された。さまざまな疾患が「脳・こころ」への慢性ストレスの結果生じることが明らかになりつつあり、ストレスと疾患との関連性に注目が集まっている現代社会において、これらストレス関連疾患の予防・治療介入として、本代謝物に着目した研究開発を進めることは、学術的・社会的意義が高いと考える。