Project/Area Number |
20K08425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Kohtaro 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20588107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 裕之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70264017)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / ミトコンドリア / 炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Tool-like receptor9(TLR9)を標的とした閉塞性血管病変進展の抑制効果を検証し、従来の肺血管拡張薬と独立した難治性疾患の肺高血圧症の新たな機序に基づく治療効果を提案する。 肺高血圧症分野において、mtDNAとその分解責任分子であるDNaseIIの炎症制御機構について検討は国内外をみてもない。難治性疾患の肺高血圧症の閉塞性血管病変進展における炎症制御の分子機構従来の肺血管拡張薬と独立した新たな機序に基づく治療法を提案することは極めて独自性の高い研究であるといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Background: We hypothesized that toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) is involved in the development of pulmonary hypertension (PH). Methods and Results: A rat model of monocrotaline (MCT)-exposed rats significantly showed increases in plasma levels of mitochondrial DNA markers, TLR9 activation in the lung, and interleukin-6 mRNA level in the lung on day 14 after MCT injection. TLR9 inhibitors significantly ameliorated the elevations of right ventricular systolic pressure (RVSP), total pulmonary vascular resistance index (TPRI) and vascular remodelling, together with macrophage accumulation on day 21. These inhibitors also significantly reduced NF-κB activation and interleukin-6 mRNA levels to similar extent. Conclusions: TLR9 is involved in the development of PH concomitant via activation of NF-κB-IL-6 pathway. Inhibition of TLR9 may be a novel therapeutic strategy for PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺高血圧症に対する治療薬は、可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ刺激薬、ホスホジエステラーゼ5型阻害薬、エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬、プロスタノイド製剤といった肺血管拡張薬が使用されているが、重症化した患者の予後は未だ不良である。本研究では、mtDNA-TLR9という新たな肺高血圧症進展における炎症経路を標的とした研究である。難治性疾患の肺高血圧症の閉塞性血管病変進展における新たな炎症制御の分子機構を解明することは、従来の肺血管拡張薬と独立した新たな機序に基づく治療法を提案する可能性があり、極めて独自性の高い研究であるといえる。