Project/Area Number |
20K08426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ide Tomomi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90380625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 昌隆 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10567382)
山田 健一 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60346806)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェロトーシス / 脂質過酸化 / 心不全 / 心筋症 / ミトコンドリア / 心毒性 / 抗がん剤 / 薬剤性心筋症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん治療の進歩とともに薬剤による心血管病の合併が予後やQOLを左右する。アントラサイクリンは最も使用される抗がん剤の1つであるが、その心筋障害の機序は未だ議論の対象であり有効な治療法もない。申請者らはドキソルビシンによる心筋傷害がGPx4低下と脂質過酸化を介したフェロトーシスが原因であることを示した。本研究は、①脂質ラジカルを介したドキソルビシン心筋症の分子機序の解明、および②有効な治療薬の同定と効果の検証、を目標とする。脂質ラジカル捕捉によりフェロトーシスの役割と分子機序を明らかにする。薬剤スクリーニング系を用いて既存薬から心筋細胞のフェロトーシスを抑制しうる薬剤を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ferrotosis is a programmed cell death proposed by Dixon et al. in 2012 as an iron-dependent cell death. With this foundational study, we have identified the role of ferrotosis in doxorubicin cardiotoxicity, the molecular mechanisms of induction, and the potential of targeting ferrotosis as a therapeutic strategy. In doxorubicin-induced myocardial injury, we found that doxorubicin accumulates in mitochondria in a mitochondrial DNA copy number-dependent manner, resulting in an iron overload state due to impaired heme synthesis in mitochondria, leading to increased lipid peroxide and cardiac dysfunction due to ferotosis In addition, the study showed that aminolevulinic acid administration caused a decrease in the amount of iron in the mitochondria. Furthermore, it was revealed that aminolevulinic acid administration can prevent the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アントラサイクリン系抗がん剤(代表薬剤:ドキソルビシン, DOX)は多様な癌腫に古くから用いられている抗がん剤であり、 現在でも卵巣癌, 乳がん, 悪性リンパ腫など多くの癌腫に対する標準治療薬である. しかし、DOXは総投与量依存性に心機能障害(心毒性)を生じ, その終末像であるドキソルビシン心筋症は極めて予後不良であることから, ドキソルビシン心毒性の病態の理解とその克服が目指されてきたが、今だ解決には至っていない。ドキソルビシンによる心筋傷害の分子機序の解明により治療ターゲットが明らかとなることで、多くの抗がん剤治療の患者が副作用としての心毒性を克服し、予後改善につながることが期待される。