Clinical research for management of cardiovascular toxicity of anti-cancer therapy and reduction of long term CV risk in cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shinichiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80285105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐瀬 一洋  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00420828)
大津 洋  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40372388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん治療関連心血管毒性 / 心不全 / 乳がん / 抗がん剤 / 心血管毒性 / アンスラサイクリン / トラスズマブ / がんサバイバー / 心血管リスク / 心臓腫瘍学 / トラスツズマブ / クレームデータベース / 心毒性 / ハーセプチン / 心血管イベント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画の目的は抗がん剤治療に伴う心毒性、心不全に適切に対処し、抗がん剤治療を完遂させがん患者の予後を改善すること、さらに治療が成功したがんサバイバーの長期の心血管リスクの低減を図ることである。これらを実現するために生物統計家、臨床薬理学者、乳腺外科、循環器内科医のチームで抗がん剤治療を受けた乳がん患者のデータベース解析、後ろ向きコホート研究およびがんサバイバーを含む冠動脈疾患患者のレジストリでの後ろ向きコホート研究を行い、予後に関連する因子を明らかにし、短期、長期の抗がん剤治療に関連する心血管系有害事象の克服の方策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The JMDC database was analyzed to determine the diagnostic process, treatment details, and factors influencing the decline in cardiac function during anticancer drug therapy, and the definition of heart failure, patient identification, treatment details, and diagnostic process were described. The study focused on prognosis, describing the time-to-event from surgery to CTRCVT onset, treatment interruption, and death, and clarifying the impact on the continuity and completion of cancer treatment by comparison. In previous clinical studies, the main outcome of CTRCVT has been the side effect of drugs, such as left ventricular ejection fraction, but in this study, completion of treatment was used as the outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がこれまでの腫瘍循環器研究と異なるのは単に抗がん剤の副作用の記述ではなく、心血管毒性によってがん治療が十分に行われないことこそが問題であり、そこに焦点を当てた解析を行なったことである。従来の研究は心エコー検査やBNP、トロポニンなどのマーカーを使用した心毒性の同定を重視しており、毒性のがん治療完遂への影響は評価していない。また治療介入も従来の心不全治療によるこれらのマーカーの変化のみを評価している。われわれは治療の完遂こそが最も重要であり、患者の予後、生存と関連し、毒性の「観察」ではなく、毒性が出現してもがん治療を完遂することを目的とした臨床研究が今後必須であることを強く示唆した。