Project/Area Number |
20K08428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 浩一 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30404867)
三阪 智史 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50793080)
横川 哲朗 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748773)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / 重症度 / 治療反応性 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺高動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)に対する治療薬の開発や、慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症(CTEPH)に対する手術あるいはカテーテル治療の進歩により、肺高血圧症の予後は非常に改善しているが、治療への反応が個々の患者により異なることも認識されるようになってきた。従来、治療の方法が大きな要因と考えられていたが、患者側の体質的な要因も寄与している可能性がある。その点が明らかになれば、より詳細な病型分類と治療選択が可能となり、肺高血圧症診療の進歩に寄与すると考える。 本研究ではPAHとCTEPH患者に、現在の標準的な治療介入を行なった際の治療反応性と患者個人の特性を比較することにより、その関連性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutant clonal hematopoiesis of JAK2, a Janus kinase, is frequently observed in patients with myeloproliferative disorders. Since myeloproliferative disorders are listed in group V of the WHO pulmonary hypertension classification, we focused on the JAK2-V617F mutation in hematopoietic stem cells. We identified this mutation in 7.1% (5/70) of pulmonary hypertensive patients without hematologic disease, which is significantly more frequent than the 0% (0/83) in the symmetric group in the clinical practice. In basic research, JAK2-V617F mutant (gain-of-function) mice, neutrophils from the mutant clone infiltrate the peri-pulmonary artery and promote pulmonary artery remodeling from activation of ALK1-Smad1/5/8 signaling via phosphorylation of STAT3, which is downstream of JAK2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺高血圧症は希少疾患ではあるが、その中においても病状の進行や治療反応性には個人差がある。肺高血圧症の病態メカニズムの多様性について、ヤヌスキナーゼであるJAK (Janus Activating Kinase) 2の変異クローン性造血の視点から検討した。 マウスを用いた基礎k的検討では、JAK2-V617F変異クローンの好中球が肺動脈周囲に浸潤し、JAK2-STAT3のリン酸化からALK1-Smad1/5/8シグナリングの活性化を介して肺動脈のリモデリング、さらには肺高血圧症の進展に関与することを突き止めた。さらにALK1の抑制が肺動脈リモデリングや肺高血圧発症の予防になること示した。