Identification of coronary atherosclerotic plaque and phosphorus metabolism biomarker for predicting the advancement of calcified nodule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Makoto  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50631339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 能彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30250260)
佐藤 匠徳  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 佐藤匠徳特別研究所, 所長 (60548759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冠動脈石灰化結節 / 冠動脈プラーク性状 / リン代謝バイオマーカー / 光干渉断層法 / 冠動脈CT / 冠動脈石灰化 / 冠動脈石灰化スコア
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内腔へ突出する石灰化は石灰化結節と呼ばれ、急性冠症候群の成因の一つとして考えられている。石灰化結節は光干渉断層法(OCT)でのみ検出可能であるが、どのような因子が石灰化結節の進行に関与しているのかは明らかでない。冠動脈石灰化生成には血管平滑筋細胞におけるリンの取り込みが重要であり、リンの恒常性維持に必要なのが線維芽細胞増殖因子23(FGF23)である。また、最近FGF23依存性に、耳下腺より分泌され、リン代謝に関与する新規タンパク質が発見されている。本研究の目的はOCTを用いて石灰化結節の進行に関連のある冠動脈プラークの性状およびリン代謝バイオマーカーを調査することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcified nodule (CN) is one of the pathogenic mechanisms for the development of acute coronary syndrome. Although increased phosphorus uptake in vascular smooth muscle cells is known to be important for the formation of coronary artery calcification,it is unclear what factors are involved in the progression of CN. The aim of this study is to elucidate the coronary plaque characteristics which lead to the progression of CN and to investigate the association between the progression of CN and the phosphorus metabolism biomarkers targeting the patients who underwent both optical coherence tomography study and coronary computed tomography assessment. We used coronary computed tomography to evaluate the coronary plaque characteristics in lesions with CN. As a result, CNs were more frequently observed in lesions with advanced coronary artery calcification. In the future, we plan to investigate the association between phosphorus metabolism biomarkers and CN production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈石灰化結節(CN)は急性冠症候群の成因の一つとして考えられているだけでなく、PCI後の予後不良因子としても注目されている。我が国における近年の高齢化に伴い、PCIの対象となる冠動脈病変自体も高度石灰化から起因するためCNをPCI責任病変に有する患者も多い。現在、CNに対する有効なPCIを用いた血行再建方法はない。冠動脈病変の進行を予防する方法として積極的な脂質低下療法が推奨されているが、CNないし石灰化の進行を予防する方法は確立されていない。本研究は冠動脈石灰化の進行やCN出現の機序をリン代謝バイオマーカーの視点から探索し治療アプローチを見出すための重要なステップである。