| Project/Area Number |
20K08431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 創 国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (90136432)
安田 聖子 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 講師 (70747097)
篠原 啓介 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30784491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高血圧 / 血管内皮機能 / 心不全 / マイクロRNA / 神経体液性因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、高血圧におけるマイクロRNA(miRNAs)の役割が注目され、内皮細胞への影響や炎症による血管内皮機能障害との関連が示唆されている。しかし、高血圧患者で内皮機能異常とmiRNAs変化を評価した研究はない。本研究では高血圧患者においてFMD検査による血管内皮機能低下レベルと血中miRNAs項目・変動を調べることにより、血圧管理・治療状況、病態の特徴や臓器障害との関係を明らかにする。FMD値による区分と探索したmiRNAsの種類を組み合わせ、新たなリスク層別化の指標を提案することができれば、より精度の高い個別治療につながると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we investigated vascular endothelial function and circulating microRNA (miRNA) in untreated patients with hypertension as novel risk stratification. Flow-mediated vasodilation (FMD) examination was performed in visited patients with untreated hypertension. Atherosclerotic and heart failure index were also examined in these patients. In patients with hypertension, endothelial function was attenuated corelated with aging, male, blood pressure levels, and cardiac diastolic function. In addition, we measured miRNA21, miRNA126, and miRNA155 and found that there was partially correlation with endothelial function and some other index. These results suggest that endothelial function and miRNAs changes contribute to pathophysiology such as cardiac diastolic function and glucose metabolism in hypertensive patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高血圧患者における血圧管理・治療は多くの有効な薬剤が開発されているにも関わらず未だ不十分であり、超高齢化社会を迎え患者数・脳心血管病による死亡数は増加している。多くの高血圧患者は無症状であるがゆえに患者側、医師側の血圧管理の重要性に対する認識を高める指標が必要である。 そこで既に血管不全の検査として臨床検査として可能である内皮機能検査としてのFMDと新規血中バイオマーカーとして注目されているmiRNAの測定により病態との関連を示す候補を探索し得た。これらを組み合わせた新たなリスク層別化を行い医師・患者相互が認識し精度の高い個別化治療へ結びつけることが期待される。