Development of a new myocardial regeneration therapy using human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes for severe heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40338033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 祐司  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70613503)
遠山 周吾  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90528192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋再生医療 / iPS / 心不全 / 心筋再生療法 / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性心不全は、悪性腫瘍と同様に不良予後の疾患群であり、高齢化社会の到来とともに患者数は激増することが想定されている。近年、iPS細胞(人工多能性幹細胞)の登場により、心臓移植に替わる治療法として注目され、これまで様々な研究成果によって心筋再生医療の具現化は現実となった。しかし、現在研究が進められている移植方法は開胸手術が必要となるため、本研究では開胸手術に頼らない、カテーテルを用いたより低侵襲な細胞移植法の開発を目的とした。この新しい心筋細胞移植法は、開胸手術が困難な重症心不全を呈している虚血性心筋症、拡張型心筋症の患者様にとって大きな福音となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a preclinical trial to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of using catheter-delivered human-induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes (iPSC-CMs) in the coronary arteries. The aim was to explore and develop new myocardial regeneration therapies and implement iPSC-based regenerative medicine for severe heart failure. Using catheter techniques commonly used in clinical practice, it was possible to administer iPS-derived cardiomyocytes to cynomolgus monkeys. However, when larger-sized myocardial spheres were administered in high doses, although the cell engraftment was confirmed, a large area of infarction was observed in the left ventricular anterior wall and septum. These findings indicate that intracoronary transplantation of iPSC-CMs is an inefficient therapeutic approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS由来心筋細胞を用いた心筋再生医療の具現化は、学術的にも社会的にも期待されている領域であり、より現実的で低侵襲な方法が求められている。今回検討した経カテーテル的な細胞投与は、低侵襲かつ実現可能な移植方法として有望であるが、iPS由来心筋細胞の移植方法としての最適化が得られず、引き続き、効果的な移植方法を模索していくことが検討される。