Elucidation of the effect of E4BP4 on the development of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Kikuo  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (00532475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsE4BP4 / 炎症 / IL-1 / 腎障害 / 高血圧 / 新生内膜 / 血管障害 / 時計遺伝子 / サイトカイン / NK細胞 / 血管傷害 / 内膜肥厚 / 動脈硬化 / 新生内膜肥厚 / 慢性炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の研究で時計遺伝子のE4BP4は、炎症性疾患において炎症反応を沈静化させる役割をもつことが示唆されている。そこで本研究ではまず大腿動脈にポリエチレンのカフを巻き、持続的外膜刺激により生じる血管炎症と新生内膜肥厚を野生型マウスとE4BP4欠損マウスで比較することでE4BP4の役割を検討する。次に、動脈硬化モデルマウスであるApoE欠損マウスと交配して得られたE4BP4・ApoEダブル欠損マウスを用いて、E4BP4欠損が動脈硬化病変のサイズや構成成分に及ぼす効果を検討する。以上の実験モデルを用いて、E4BP4制御が動脈硬化や心筋梗塞の新たな予防法になる可能性に関して実証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Deficiency of E4BP4 reduced the inflammatory cytokines and suppressed neointimal formation after injury. The present study is the first to demonstrate that E4BP4 plays an important role in the increase of neointimal formation after injury in vivo, thus suggesting that E4BP4 inhibition may represent a useful strategy to inhibit vascular inflammation. (2) Inhibition of interleukin-1 decreased Angiotensin II-induced hypertension and renal damage in mice, suggesting suppression of IL-1 may provide an additional strategy to protect against renal damage in hypertensive patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は今回2つのことなる実験系で結果を出すことができた。
(1)時計遺伝子のE4BP4の阻害が血管の炎症を抑制する有用な戦略である可能性を示した。(2)IL-1の抑制がAngII誘発高血圧および腎障害を減少させたことより、IL-1の抑制が高血圧患者における腎障害進行を防ぐ新たな治療法となることを実証した。
以上が成果が新規治療法につながれば、心血管発症予防や透析患者減少をもたらし、医療費削減につながるため社会的意義は大きいと考える。