Usefulness of pre-hospital 12-lead electrocardiogram from K-ACTIVE registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 功一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40285143)
明石 嘉浩  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40350615)
阿古 潤哉  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60292744)
海老名 俊明  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (60336568)
伊苅 裕二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271567)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / レジストリー研究 / 病院前12誘導心電図
Outline of Research at the Start
神奈川県では県全体を網羅する神奈川循環器救急レジストリー(K-ACTIVE)を行っており、すでに7000例以上の症例の蓄積があるが、病院前12誘導心電図 (PHECG) を施行している地区と施行していない地区が存在する。また、施行している横浜地区においてもこれまでは記録判読のみがほとんどであったが、昨年から伝送を漸次開始している。これまでのデータと今後のデータを用いて、本邦におけるPHECG使用による全虚血時間短縮の程度や予後改善効果、また記録判読のみとそれに伝送を加えることで差があるかを解析し、そのデータをもとに神奈川県全体にPHECGを普及させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-hospital 12-lead electrocardiogram (PHECG) by emergency medical service personnel at the site of first medical contact (FMC) play important roles in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI). However, in Japan, PHECG is not routinely performed and physician of first contact is not always cardiologist. 2035 consecutive STEMI patients were analysed from K-ACTIVE registry. Based on presence (+) or absence (-) of PHECG / first contact by cardiologist, patients were divided into 4 groups (+/+, +/-, -/+, -/-). For patient characteristics, there were significant differences in prevalence of dyslipidemia and presence of chest pain. FMC to door time was similar. Door to device time was the shortest in +/+ group (P<0.0001). Crude in-hospital mortality was the highest in -/- group (P<0.0001).
PHECG and physician of first contact had significant impacts on door to device time and in-hospital mortality. Continues efforts should be made to improve acute management system of STEMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、STEMI患者においてPHECGを救急隊員によって記録する意義が示されたと同時に、AMI患者においては初期対応医師が循環器内科専門医の方がよい可能性が示された。PHECGの記録もしておらず、非循環器内科医師が初期対応をした場合には、AMI発症から再灌流までに時間が遅延し、院内死亡率も高くなることが示された。
比較的医療事情がよい神奈川県においても、今回の結果が得られたことにより、より地方においてはその傾向が強くなると考えらえると同時に、今後の医師の働き方改革に関しても重要なデータと考えられる。