New role of natriuretic peptide in energy metabolism regulation and its therapeutic potential through interorgan metabolic crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Tomohisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60408432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 心臓エネルギー代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 生体温度制御 / 心臓脂肪連関 / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪滴 / 保温効果 / 尿酸 / URAT1
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリン抵抗性(IR)を主体とした心筋エネルギー代謝障害は心不全の病態生理の根幹ともいえる。一方、不全心から産生・分泌されるNa利尿ペプチド(NP)の骨格筋や脂肪組織におけるエネルギー代謝制御が注目されている。本研究では、NPが不全心における心臓エネルギー代謝障害を改善する可能性を見出し、その詳細なメカニズムを明らかにする。特にIR・ミトコンドリア機能の改善、保温効果に焦点を当て、脂肪組織との臓器間ネットワークを介した代謝制御について、基礎と臨床の両面からアプローチする。これらを通じて、不全心で産生・分泌されるNPの病態生理学的意義を既知の血行動態制御とは独立した新たな観点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growing evidence suggests natriuretic peptides (NPs) regulate energy metabolism and exert thermogenic actions via interorgan metabolic crosstalk with adipose tissues. In vivo experiments using mice fed a high fat diet (HFD) showed ANP-treatment ameliorated HFD-induced systemic insulin resistance (IR) by activating brown adipose tissue. ANP also ameliorated myocardial IR. Ultrastructural analyses showed increased peri-mitochondrial lipid droplets in ANP-treated HFD hearts, indicating ANP protects mitochondria from lipid overload by trapping lipids. Meanwhile, we found ANP-treated mice were tolerant to cold exposure. Accordingly, our clinical study showed impaired cardiac function is associated with body temperature (BT) decrease, whereas plasma BNP elevation is associated with BT increase. In summary, exogenous ANP administration ameliorates HFD-induced systemic and myocardial IR by coordinating with adipose tissues, leading to in vivo thermogenesis during cold exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NPが特に低温環境下において保温効果を発揮したり、肥満/IR病態においてIRを改善し、心不全の病態生理の根幹であるエネルギー代謝障害に対して有利に働くことを、基礎と臨床の両面から示した。肥満や重症心不全時などIR病態では、本来ならNPが必要な病態であるにもかかわらず、実際には量的にも質的にも充分な効果を発揮していないことが示されており、こうした病態でNP補充療法の重要性・意義がより一層増すと考えられた。反対に、重症心不全に伴うcachexia状態においては、NPが作用し効を奏するために必要な脂肪組織や骨格筋量が低下し、IR改善や保温効果を十分に発揮できない可能性も明らかとなった。