| Project/Area Number |
20K08439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ikewaki Katsunori 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (40287199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小倉 正恒 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30532486)
末永 由美子 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (30815337)
佐々木 誠 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (60837251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | FH / HDL / apoA-I / apoA-II / stable isotope / catabolism / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / アポ蛋白A-I / アポ蛋白A-II / 安定同位体 / 異化速度 / 産生速度 / 安定同意体 / トレーサー / HDL機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
安定同位体は、ヒトの体内での蛋白代謝動体を評価できる方法で、海外では放射活性物質で蛋白をラベルする方法が実施可能であるが、我が国ではできないため、この安定同位体方が唯一の実験手段である。家族性高コレステロール血症(FH)はLDL高値が注目されているが、こう動脈硬化性リポ蛋白であるHDLが低く、これがFHの心血管リスクをさらに高めることがわかっており、低HDL血症の病態解明が必要である。加えて、HDLは濃度(量)ではなく機能(質)が重要との認識が高まっており、FHにおいてHDLの質の異常の検討も重要である。本研究では、FHでの低HDL血症の病態をHDL機能を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FH homozygote is considered to be very high risk for atherosclerosis. Low HDL-C contribute in part for the increased atherosclerosis risk. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate kinetic pathophysiology for low HDL. We performed in vivo kinetic studies using endogenously-labeled stable isotope in 7 FH homozygotes. Kinetic studies revealed that fractional catabolic rates of apoA-I and apoA-II, major constituents of HDL, were markedly increased by about 50% as compared with control subjects with relatively unchanged synthetic rates. Therefore, low HDL levels was primarily due to increased catabolism in FH homozygotes. These findings may imply that therapy such as CETP inhibitors can normalized increased catabolic rates, thereby normalizing HDL-C in FH homozygotes. This may be a novel therapeutic strategy for treatment-resistant homozygous FH patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FH homozygotes needs early and effective treatment. The present study discovered that increased catabolic rate caused low HDL-C, another additive atheroscleritic risk. Based on our findings, we may develop a new therapy to nomalize catbolism to reduce the risk in FH homozygotes.