A Development of Myocardial Biopsy Forceps with Contact State Estimation Function by Measuring Electromyogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Tomoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00813750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮嵜 哲郎  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (60734481)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋生検 / 生検鉗子 / 筋電位 / 合併症 / 光ファイバ / 駆動装置 / 受動電極
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋症の診断に使用する心筋生検鉗子は、屈曲可能なシャフトの先端にグリッパが付いた形状であり、血管を経由し目標とする心筋に近づけて細胞を採取する。術者はX線装置を使用して操作を行うが心筋壁は透視像では視認困難であり、現状の鉗子ではグリッパと心筋の接触による手応えも微弱なため、接触の判定が難しく、失敗時のリスクも高い。そこで、正確な接触判定のために筋電位測定の原理に着目し、これを応用した受動電極を有する生検鉗子と接触判定法を提案する。本課題は循環器内科医師の研究代表者と、医療福祉ロボット研究者の研究分担者により遂行される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop new myocardial biopsy forceps that can safely collect heart tissue and to confirm their usefulness. In 2020, we evaluated the conditions for detecting contact with the myocardial tissue using commercially available forceps through animal experiments and created a prototype equipped with a passive electrode. In 2021, we devised a contact pressure detection function using optical fibers and confirmed its effectiveness through in vitro and animal experiments. In 2022 and 2023, we focused on miniaturizing this function and combining it with a cell collection feature, as well as developing a safe driving mechanism for the forceps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、心臓組織の安全な採取を可能にする新しい技術の開発です。従来の方法では難しかった接触圧力の正確な検知を光ファイバを用いて実現し、心筋生検の精度と安全性が向上しました。社会的意義としては、この技術により、心臓病の早期発見や治療がより確実に行えるようになります。これにより、多くの患者がより適切な治療を受け、健康な生活を取り戻すことが期待されます。