| Project/Area Number |
20K08446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 学 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90511907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 虚血性血管障害 / 放射線照射 / 細胞老化 / 慢性炎症 / 放射線障害 / 動物モデル / ApoEノックアウトマウス / DNA障害 / SASP / atherosclerosis / radiation / vulnerable plaque / ApoE knock out mouse |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線の影響により、脳卒中や心筋梗塞の原因となる動脈硬化が進行する危険性が上がると考えられています。近年、癌治療の進歩により長期生存が可能な患者さんが増加していますが、一方で、癌治療後生存者の半数に何らかの放射線治療が行われています。従って、癌が治っても、長期的には放射線の影響による動脈硬化が大きな問題となることが危惧されます。本研究は、マウスを用いた放射線誘発性動脈硬化促進モデルを開発し、メカニズムの解明と、予防治療法の開発を目指します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to elucidate the mechanism of progression of atherosclerosis after irradiation for the future establishment of prevention method for the radiation-induced vasculopathy. Three points as follows were confirmed by the basic research using the mouse model of radiation-induced carotid atherosclerosis we established. 1)Irradiation promotes atherosclerotic change of the carotid artery. 2)DNA damage persists in the irradiated endothelial cell and smooth muscle cells in the media. 3)Parts of the irradiated endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells are positive for the marker of cellular senescence. The results of our study clearly showed the possibility of atherosclerosis progression through Senescence-associated secretary phenotype by aging cells with DNA damage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線照射が動脈硬化の危険因子であることは知られている。また、癌治療後の生存者の半数近くが何らかの放射線治療を受けているため、放射線治療の副作用としての血管障害は臨床的に重要な問題である。近年、癌に対する集学的治療の進歩により、長期生存者が増加しているため、今後、放射線誘発性の動脈硬化の患者の急増が予想される。さらに、わが国の急速な高齢者人口の増加等の背景を考慮すると、放射線誘発性の動脈硬化促進機序を明らかにし、それに基づく適切な予防および治療法の確立は極めて重要な課題と言える。治療対象は、放射線照射を併用する全ての疾患が適応となり得るため、その臨床的意義も大きい。