The Molecular Mechanism of Heart Failure Caused by Lysosomal Dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Osamu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90467580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 潤  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70512169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 分解 / オートファジー / リソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはこれまで、心不全病態形成におけるオートファジーの心保護的機能を報告してきた。しかし、オートファジーコア遺伝子変異のヒト心不全発症における直接的関与についての報告はない。そこで、リソソーム機能の異常によって心不全が誘導されるとの仮説を立てた。本研究では心筋細胞におけるリソソーム機能制御機構を多面的に解析した基礎医学的検討を行い、新規創薬分子標的介入による心不全治療の可能性を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a simple and stable pressure-load model using an o-ring as a new heart failure pathological model, and reported it in a paper (Sci Rep. 2022;12(1):85). This model, using an o-ring in the transverse aorta, can induce cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure more stably than the conventional method, and has received inquiries from many research institutions, including those overseas. We have completed functional analysis of the autophagy suppressor Rubicon in the pathogenesis of heart failure (Sci Rep. 2022;12(1):41) and reported in a paper that Rubicon is involved in the degradation mechanism of beta receptors and functions in a cardioprotective manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全病態モデルとして新たなモデルを開発し、論文報告した(Sci Rep. 2022;12(1):85)。このモデルは従来の方法に比べて安定的な心肥大誘導並びに心不全誘導を行えるものであり、海外を含めた多くの研究機関から問い合わせを受けるなど大きなインパクトを与えた。またβ受容体の分解やリサイクリングに関わる分子機構を解明し、論文報告を行った(Sci Rep. 2022;12(1):41)。これまでも心不全におけるβ受容体の発現量変化は大きな問題であったが、その機構を明らかにしたことで新規の分子治療標的として今後の薬剤開発にあたってのキーとなる可能性をもたらした。