Functional Consequences of Neural Sodium Channel Nav1.8 in an Experimental Model of Electrical Storm Associated With QT Prolongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
Nagasaki University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yukiomi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60432217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正俊  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30627328)
常山 幸一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10293341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気的ストーム / 渦巻き型旋回興奮(ローター) / 遅延ナトリウム電流 / 神経型ナトリウムチャネル / 遺伝子発現 / 心筋代謝リモデリング / 神経型Naチャネル / トルサードドポアント
Outline of Research at the Start
致死性不整脈による心臓突然死は年々増加しており、近未来には、さらに深刻な社会問題となることが予想されている。しかし、有用な治療・予防薬はなく、その発生機序や分子基盤についても未解決な点が数多く残されている。本研究では、治療標的として神経型Naチャネル蛋白Nav1.8を取り上げ、薬理学的・遺伝学的Nav1.8阻害による効果を、重篤な不整脈疾患「反復する心室細動(電気的ストーム)」を再現した実験モデル動物で検討するとともに、Nav1.8発現が心筋で増加するメカニズムを追究し、その病態生理学的役割を明らかにする。心臓突然死の原因究明や新薬開発につながる基礎的知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophysiological roles of the neural Na-channel NaV1.8 were tested in a rabbit model of electrical storm (ES) featuring multiple defibrillator-firings for repetitive Torsades-de-Pointes (TdP) and ventricular fibrillation (VF) by electrical remodeling (QT-prolongation) due to chronic atrioventricular block. ES was associated with island-like long action potential duration (APD) regions at the left ventricles with increased spatial APD-dispersion, which were exacerbated by epinephrine. We detected drifting rotational activity in the periphery of the refractory island during TdP and found correlation of APD-dispersion with the number of VF episodes. The localized APD-prolongation was attributed to late Na-current enhancement probably due to upregulation of NaV1.8 within myocardium, the notion supported by in vivo antiarrhythmic actions of A-803467, a selective NaV1.8 blocker. NaV1.8 likely underlies torsadogenic late Na-current and is an interesting candidate for new-drug targeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
致死性不整脈による心臓突然死は年々増加しており、近未来には、さらに深刻な社会問題となることが予想されている。しかし、有用な治療・予防薬はなく、その発生機序や分子基盤についても未解決な点が数多く残されている。本研究では、重篤な心臓不整脈疾患「反復する心室頻拍・細動(電気的ストーム)」を再現したモデル動物を用いて、電気的ストームを可視化するとともに、心筋組織・細胞の特性変化を解析した。致死性不整脈は渦巻き型旋回興奮波を機序とすること、その成立に神経型ナトリウムチャネルNaV1.8の心筋細胞での出現が関与することが判明した。新たな抗不整脈薬の開発に繋がる実験結果が得られた。