Novel Arrhythmia Treatment with Extracorporeal Radiation for Patients with Fatal Ventricular Arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Koichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網野 真理  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10407976)
国枝 悦夫  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員教授 (70170008)
株木 重人  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体幹部定位放射線治療 / 難治性心室頻拍 / 高分解能ホルター心電図 / 心臓核医学検査 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 (SBRT) / 交感神経洗い出し亢進 / AHA 17セグメントモデル / 照射治療計画 / 低侵襲検査 / 不整脈放射線治療 / 不整脈治療 / X線がん治療装置 / 特定臨床研究 / 致死性心室不整脈 / 放射線体外照射
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療においては体幹部定位放射線治療 (SBRT) などの放射線治療技術の進歩により, がん組織に隣接する正常臓器へのひばくを最小限に抑えながら, 標的に対して集中性を有した高線量を正確に照射することが可能となった. こうした技法を ”難治性致死性不整脈” に対して応用する発想により, 「SBRT(X線)を用いて体外から不整脈基質をわずか15分で焼灼する」新しい治療法がワシントン大学にて実施された.同手法に準じたSBRT (X線) による臨床研究 (厚労省認定番号 jRCTs032190041) を国内で初めて実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) has attracted attention as a minimally invasive arrhythmia treatment for refractory ventricular tachycardia (VT) and has demonstrated excellent efficacy. On the other hand, the target of SBRT cannot be visualized like a tumor, and the method for determining the target of irradiation is not well defined. We report the interim results of the first preclinical study in Japan (Phase II, SRAT study), focusing on the process of determining the irradiation field. 5 patients were enrolled in 2019, and 3 patients have completed more than 6 months of follow-up. Underlying cardiac disease was ischemic cardiomyopathy in 2 patients and non-ischemic cardiomyopathy in 1 patient. Although there were some very serious and urgent cases, the safety and antiarrhythmic efficacy after treatment have been generally favorable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SBRTのターゲットを設定するために、現状では電気生理学的/構造的/機能的情報データを集約しAHA 17セグメントモデルに反映させることが推奨されている。しかし当院の事例では侵襲的電気生理学検査の非実施, 造影剤使用制限や体内金属によるMRI撮像制限により、情報が限定的であった。そこで代替として高分解能ホルター心電図による疑似12誘導心電図を用いたVT起源の類推や、心臓核医学検査による交感神経洗い出し亢進領域やミスマッチ領域の同定が不整脈基質の類推に有用であった。いっぽうで検査の重み付けや多重スコア化の懸念が残った。そのほか照射を回避すべき健常心筋や、周辺臓器に対するリスクが十分に考慮された。