Clarification for clinical significance of autophagy-related gene variants in dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Saito Tsunenori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00716631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 拡張型心筋症 / 全エクソーム解析 / マイトファジー / 電子顕微鏡 / 次世代シーケンサー / ミトコンドリア / 心筋細胞 / 原因遺伝子 / 循環器内科学
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは細胞の自己成分をリソソームに運び分解する作用である。拡張型心筋症(DCM)患者の心筋細胞を電子顕微鏡で観察したところ、オートファジーが認められない症例は予後が不良であった。オートファジーは全ての真核細胞が有する作用であるため、その欠如には遺伝学的要因の関与が考えられる。DCM症例の全エクソーム解析を行い、DCMの原因となりうるオートファジー関連遺伝子変異を探索する。個々の遺伝子変異について、ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)由来の心筋細胞を含む培養心筋細胞を用いて機能解析を行い、それらの遺伝子変異が心筋細胞障害およびDCMの原因となりうるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to investigate whether autophagy-related gene mutations cause cardiomyocyte damage. Whole exome DNA analysis of 32 DCM patients focused on 116 genes related to cardiomyopathy and 44 genes related to autophagy, and mutations in ATG2B (c.1939C>T) and PSEN2 (c.1262C>T) were associated with DCM. It was shown that this may be the cause.
A functional analysis of PSEN2 revealed in May 2021 that PSEN2 is responsible for the intracellular transport of Parkin, a protein that controls mitophagy, from the cytoplasm to the mitochondria. We were able to prove that autophagy-related gene mutations can cause cardiomyocyte damage, achieving our research objective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡張型心筋症(DCM)の心筋症関連遺伝子変異の電子顕微鏡所見との比較により、超微形態はそれぞれの遺伝子変異を示唆していた。本邦では初発心不全全例への遺伝子検査は保険診療上不可能である。電顕所見は遺伝子検査の要否を判断する一助となりうる。オートファジー関連遺伝子変異の網羅的探索ではPSEN2遺伝子がDCMの原因の一つとなることが示唆され、PSEN2遺伝子の機能解析では、同遺伝子変異がマイトファジー不全を惹起し、ミトコンドリアの恒常性を維持できなくなるため心筋細胞障害の原因となると結論付けられた。