The role of shear stress in the pathogenesis of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Aiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 分子病態研究室長 (40572748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 広己  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 副院長 (70252955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / ずり応力 / マイクロ流路 / CTEPH / シグナル伝達 / 平滑筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
指定難病である慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症(CTEPH)では,肺動脈平滑筋細胞(PASMC)などの過剰増殖により血管内腔が狭小化する.このような血管病変は,高いずり応力を来すと考えられる.したがって,本研究ではCTEPH患者の肺動脈内のずり応力を実測する.さらに,CTEPH患者由来PASMCを灌流培養し,ずり応力を負荷する.ずり応力によりPDGFや炎症性サイトカインなどの発現が制御されていることを示し,その機序を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) is caused by thromboemboli within the pulmonary vasculature that remain unresolved, become organized, and cause narrowing of the vascular lumen. These lesions result in abnormal blood flow (e.g., altered shear stress), but the pathophysiological significance remains unclear. This research project utilized CTEPH patient-derived blood and cellular samples to analyze the role of abnormal blood flow in CTEPH pathogenesis. Multiple soluble factors elevated in CTEPH patients compared to healthy controls were identified, and its involvement in CTEPH pathogenesis was assessed using patient-derived cells. A novel 3D in vitro model was furthermore developed to assess molecular/cellular mechanisms involved in CTEPH pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指定難病であるCTEPHは、急性肺塞栓症後に血栓が残存・器質化して発症するとされるが、その既往のない症例が多く、発症機序は未解明である。本研究では、CTEPH患者由来血清を解析し、CTEPH特異的なバイオマーカー候補となる、CTEPH患者で増加している血清因子を複数同定した。さらに、CTEPH患者由来細胞を用いた実験により、同定した因子の一部が病態進展に直接関わる可能性が示唆され、治療標的候補となりうることを示した。また、肺高血圧症研究に有用な立体培養モデルも確立した。これは、同定した血清因子のシグナル機序解析などを含め、CTEPHの病態進展機序の解析を推進する上で有用な基盤的技術となりうる。