Nephrocystin-4 exacerebates cardiac function in pressure overload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (90400548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNephrocystin-4 / Pressure overload / Hippo pathway / Insulin signaling / ITCH / primary cilia / NPHP4 / 初期エンドソーム / 心不全 / 病的心肥大 / Jade-1 / cardiac hypertrophy / リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
高血圧性心疾患は、左室圧負荷により左室リモデリングを来し、心不全発症の原因となる。1次線毛は、細胞膜上に生じる小さな不動性の突起物で、機械的刺激に対するセンサーとして働く。1次線毛は、線毛上に局在するレセプターや構造タンパク質により、さまざまな細胞内シグナルを調節する。NPHP4は1次線毛の構成タンパク質で、常染色体劣性嚢胞腎の原因遺伝子として同定された。胎生期には、心臓左右軸の決定や非対称性の獲得に重要な役割を担う。NPHP4の機能異常が、1次線毛伸長障害を介して高血圧性心疾患を増悪するか検討する。NPHP4を標的とした薬物・遺伝子介入により、心肥大抑制を介した新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that Nephrocystin-4 (NPHP4), a major cause of nephrocystin,was associated with the cardiovascular mortality in general population. It remains undetermined the functional role of NPHP4 in the development of cardiac disease. We generated NPHP4 knockout mice using CRISPER-Cas9. Thoracic transverse aortic constriction (TAC) was performed in NPHP4 knockout mice and wild-type littermates. RNA-sequencing of heart tissue revealed the mitochondrial proteins were down-regulated in NPHP4 KO mice. NPHP4 KO mice showed exacerbated cardiac function and had a lower survival rate than wild-type littermates. Immunoprecipitation demonstrated that NPHP4 interacted with ubiquitin E3 ligase ITCH in cardiomyocytes. Knockdown study of NPHP4 using siRNA showed an activation of Hippo pathway. Insulin signaling was inhibited in response to IGF-1 stimulation in cardiomyocytes after NPHP4 knockdown. Deficiency of NPHP4 may be the genetic risk for cardiac disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心疾患の発症には、遺伝的危険因子が関与する。我々は、本邦一般住民においてNPHP4遺伝子多型が心血管死の危険因子であることを報告した。また、本研究では、大動脈縮窄術による圧負荷に対して、野生型に比べてNPHP4ノックアウトマウスはミトコンドリア機能が悪化し、心機能や予後が悪化することを示した。更に、NPHP4はユビキチン転移酵素ITCHと相互作用し、Hippo経路やInsulin経路を調節することを示した。以上の知見を踏まえ、NPHP4の遺伝子検査が将来の心疾患発症予測につながる可能性が示唆された。今後、NPHP4に対して治療介入することで心疾患発症を予防できるか追加検討が必要である。