Project/Area Number |
20K08469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小澤 友哉 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20584395)
奥山 雄介 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (60867654)
原口 亮 兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00393215)
稲田 慎 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50349792)
中沢 一雄 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50198058)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 分子心臓学 / 不整脈学 / 心房細動 / 非発作性心房細動 / リアルタイム可視化 / リアルタイム映像化 / in silico / 人工知能 / 不整脈 / カテーテルアブレーション / 映像化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発作性心房細動に対してはカテーテルアブレーションによる肺静脈隔離術が推奨されているが,非発作性心房細動(Non-PAF)においては心房筋における機能的興奮旋回すなわちローターの持続機構を併せて修飾する必要があると考えられるようになった.そこで研究代表者らが発明したオンライン・リアルタイム臨床不整脈映像化システムExTRa Mappingを用いて,可視化されたNon-PAFローターの動態解析を行い,ローターの特徴と制御方法,カテーテルアブレーション成績との関係,そして人工知能やin silico解析を導入したときのローター制御予測性と治療予後予測性など,今後取り組むべき課題を解決する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we employed the ExTRa Mapping, an online real-time clinical arrhythmia imaging system developed by us, to investigate rotor characteristics, control methods, relationship with catheter ablation outcomes, and predictability of rotor control and treatment outcome when artificial intelligence (AI) and in silico analysis were are introduced. Although the study progress was slow at the beginning of the project period due to the new coronavirus infection, we subsequently conducted excitation dynamics analysis and in silico and AI analysis of rotors to clarify the mechanism of non-PAF maintenance. We also promoted AI research to improve the accuracy of the system and the temporal reproducibility and predictability of rotor control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心房細動の治療はカテーテルアブレーションが第1選択で,肺静脈隔離術が標準術式であるが,非発作性の長期に持続する心房細動にはあまり有効でない.本研究では,我々が発明した臨床不整脈映像化システムExTRa Mappingを用いた臨床研究と,コンピュータシミュレーションと人工知能による基礎研究により,心房細動の持続性にかかるローター(機能的興奮旋回)の特徴と,その制御方法について調べた.今後も追加研究は必要だが,これまでに明らかにした範囲だけでも,非発作性心房細動のカテーテルアブレーションに理論的根拠を与え,成績向上に繋げることができ,テーラーメイド医療の実現に向けた一歩を踏み出せたと考える.