The genetic analysis and underlying function of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein targeting inherited arrhythmogenic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hideki  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30402738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹島 浩  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
加藤 浩一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70736983)
堀江 稔  滋賀医科大学, NCD疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (90183938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 心室細動 / シミュレーション / カルシウム / 不整脈 / 突然死 / 小胞体 / リアノジン / 特発性心室細動 / 筋小胞体 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
基礎心疾患がないにもかかわらず致死性不整脈の出現を認める遺伝性不整脈疾患の原因は、細胞膜に存在するイオンチャネルの異常のみならず、細胞内イオンの動態に関わるチャネルやその調節蛋白の遺伝子異常が原因となることも報告されている。遺伝子変異の同定されていない遺伝性不整脈疾患患者を対象として、細胞内カルシウム動態を司る小胞体膜関連蛋白をコードする遺伝子に検索のターゲットを定め、変異遺伝子の病態解析から新規創薬につながるトランスレーショナルな研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among patients with idiopathic ventricular fibrillation, we focused on the analysis of genes corresponding to Ca dynamics. The target sequence using the next-generation sequencing failed to reveal the genetic background in our cohort. Regarding the simulation study in silico, the current through Na/Ca exchanger reduced in the submembrane while this current increased in the myoplasm. This result was similar to that of a study using iPS which had been reported in the previous article.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内Caダイナミクスに関与すると考えられる蛋白群の遺伝子変異は同定されなかったが、今後は細胞内Caダイナミクスに関連しない遺伝子も網羅的に調べることが必要である。本疾患の治療薬を考える上で、Na/Ca交換体に対するアプローチが有用であることが示唆された。