A novel strategy in diagnosis and therapy for acquired vonwillebrand syndrome associated with cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI HAYAKAWA  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30516729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 雅則  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60316081)
井上 雄介  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80611079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsvon willebrand factor / 後天性フォンヴィレブランド症候群 / フォンヴィレブランド因子 / AVWS / VWF / 人工心肺 / ADAMTS13 / 補助人工心臓 / 心臓弁膜症
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究の根幹は「AVWSの病態を明らかにし、ADAMTS13阻害薬によってその治療法を開発することを目指す研究」である。共同研究者である井上らとともにVWFを切断する剪断応力が循環補助装置のどこに致命的な問題があるかを解明する。また、その切断の差を定量するための検査方法を確立し、臨床応用することを目指す。また、実際に臨床応用した際にその異常の「カットオフ値」を解析して臨床応用を目指す。また、今回作成する実験モデルADAMTS13活性が低下する血栓性疾患において、その病態解析として利用が検討されている。研究を通して開発したモデルを標準化・特許化することで、他分野での研究に応用される標準化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, We developed analytical method for acquired von willebrand syndrome (AVWS), associated with cardiovascular disease. By 2022, we received patent and achieved excellent presentation awards for three years at congress of Japanese Society for Artificial Organs. The appropriate standardization of analytical method for AVWS gave pioneering research initiated by the next generation. Secondary, We analyzed von willebrand factor with patients provided cardiopulmonary bypass for cardiac surgery. The diagnosis, bleeding risk and severity of AVWS were estimated to define with these result of patients. All patients revealed lack of high molecular von willebrand factor(HM-VWF) during support with cardiopulmonary bypass. Despite our expectations, almost patients developed lack of HM-VWF after surgery. This study evaluated the no relationship between bleeding events and lack of HM-VWF in patients after surgery, but suggested possibilty of pulmonary embolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後天性フォンヴィレブランド症候群(AVWS)の機序の解明のため1)AVWSを再現する実験機を作成し学会報告した。今後研究方法として標準化としてしつつあると思われる。今後、VWFがどのような条件で切断されるかの実験の礎を築くことに成功した。2)AVWSの診断、出血リスク、重症度の解析として奈良県立医科大学における人工心肺を利用した手術症例の周術期の患者のVWFマルチマー解析を行った。出血所見を認めない症例でも高頻度で高分子VWFが欠損していることを明らかにした。高分子VWFの欠損と出血事象に注目していたが、肺血栓塞栓症などの血管閉塞を示すマーカーとしてVWFが有用である可能性が示された。