Comparative bifurcation bench analysis of different optimization procedures after main branch stent implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kume Teruyoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60341088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 史朗  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224672)
山田 亮太郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冠動脈分岐部病変 / 冠動脈形成術 / 冠動脈ステント / 血管内イメージング / 分岐部治療 / 冠動脈疾患 / 分岐部病変
Outline of Research at the Start
分岐部病変の冠動脈ステント留置術において、重要なテクニックの一つとなっているRe-POT(Proximal optimization technique)法において、Second POTを行うと側枝入口部のステントストラットによる側枝Jail率が悪化することが判明している。そこで今回我々は人工血管ベンチモデルを用いて、Re-POT法における最適なステント留置方法を検討し、その基礎研究結果に基づき、実際の臨床例においても急性期ならびに慢性期のステントの変形・側枝Jail率・新生内膜による再狭窄率等を評価し、分岐部病変の治療成績向上につなげることを第一の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This bench study aimed to evaluate the results of three different side branch (SB) ostial treatments after main branch (MB) stenting, including long-overlapping kissing balloon inflation (long-KBI), minimal overlapping KBI (mini-KBI), and single balloon dilation with proximal balloon edge dilation (PBED) technique. A coronary bifurcation model was used. The ellipticity ratio and stent apposition were assessed by optical coherence tomography and jailing rate at SB ostium assessed by videoscope. Ellipticity ratio at the proximal MB segment was significantly better in PBED group in comparison with long- or mini-KBI groups. Rates of malapposed struts both at the proximal and distal MB segments were significantly fewer in PBED group compared with long-KBI group. In comparison with long- and mini-KBI, the PBED technique significantly optimized the final results of single cross-over bifurcation stenting, maintaining circular geometry and stent apposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が考案したProximal balloon edge dilatation technique: PBED法を用いた分岐部ステント留置法が、これまで広く行われてきた2本のバルーンで分岐部病変を拡張させるKissing balloon inflation(KBI)法と比較して、最終的なステントの変形や圧着不良が良好で、側枝入口部のJail率に差を認めなかった。この事から、PBED法で分岐部ステント留置を行うことで、使用バルーン本数を減らせる医療経済上のメリットと、一本のバルーンで簡単に手技が行えるPBED法を活用する事で、術者の負担軽減につながる2つのメリットがあると考えられた。