Role of STAT/SOCS in regulation of fibroblast activation in against myocardial injury stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Hideo  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60289361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋線維化 / 拡張障害 / サイトカイン / JAK-STAT / SOCS / 線維芽細胞 / 急性心筋梗塞 / STAT3 / SOCS3 / 線維化 / 繊維芽細胞 / 心外膜肥厚 / 心筋傷害ストレス / 心筋リモデリング / SOCS1
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋傷害ストレスに対する心筋細胞における病態メカニズムの解析が進む一方で、心筋線維芽細胞の役割については不明な点が多い。SOCS1とSOCS3は、サイトカインによって発現が誘導され、STAT1とSTAT3の活性を強力に負に制御する。本研究の目的は、心筋梗塞による心筋虚血、高血圧による圧負荷やアンジオテンシンIIによる刺激による心筋傷害ストレス、心筋リモデリングや心不全などの病態における、心筋線維芽細胞内のSTAT1とSTAT3とその制御因子であるSOCS1とSOCS3の役割を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smooth muscle-specific SOCS3 knockout mice exhibited a variety of age-related phenotypes, including weight loss, decreased blood pressure, myocardial interstitial fibrosis, epicardial thickening, impaired diastolic function, increased serum IL-6 levels, decreased albumin levels, and elevated expression of profibrotic genes. In a post-infarct heart failure model, these mice showed enhanced myocardial fibrosis in the infarct area, suppressed cardiac dysfunction, and complete absence of cardiac rupture. Furthermore, analysis of a post-infarct heart failure model in fibroblast-specific SOCS3 knockout mice revealed suppressed left ventricular remodeling, with a larger residual myocardial area and wall thickness in the infarct region. These findings suggest that SOCS3-mediated regulation of STAT3 activation plays a critical role in age-related myocardial fibrosis, epicardial thickening, and diastolic dysfunction
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 加齢、心臓悪液質(カヘキシー)や梗塞後心不全の病態の、体重減少、血圧低下、心筋間質線維化の亢進、心外膜肥厚の亢進、拡張能低下にいて、平滑筋細胞や線維芽細胞などの非心筋細胞におけるSOCS3によるIL-6-STAT3経路の制御が重要であることを明らかにした。
社会的意義: 加齢に伴う心筋線維化や拡張不全、心不全における心臓悪液質や、心筋梗塞後の線維化や心破裂の病態機序は不明な点が多い、本研究結果はこれらの病態機序の解明や新たな治療法の開発において重要な基盤情報となると考えられる。