The autoimmune mechanism for the onset and progression of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Yuji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 准教授 (70348647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香坂 俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗心筋自己抗体 / 心不全 / 自己抗体 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者で検出される抗心筋自己抗体においてそのサブクラスにより生理的作用に相違があるか、また発生機序の一つとして腸内細菌異常の関与について明らかにすることを目的とする。
心不全急性増悪患者を対象として血液・便検体採取を行う。血中抗心筋自己抗体(β1アドレナリン受容体抗体、M2ムスカリン受容体抗体)の測定を行う。自己抗体陽性の患者血清よりIgGを抽出し、ヒト心筋培養細胞に添加し、その作用をIgG3/non-IgG3で比較検討する。便検体から腸内細菌叢の網羅的解析を行い、IgG3/non-IgG3自己抗体の有無と腸内細菌叢データの相関、予後との関連につき解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 377 patients who were hospitalizsed due to acute decompensated heart failure were registered. Blood samples were collected and autoantibodies against beta1-adrenergic receptors (beta1AR-AAb) belonging to IgG3 and the other subclasses were measured by ELISA method. Positivity of beta1AR-AAb was 16% in IgG3 and 20% in non-IgG3. Positivity was similar between heart failure with reduced ejection fraction and preserved ejection fraction. The patients who received beta-blockers before admission showed lower positivity and titer of IgG-beta-1AR-AAb. All cause mortality during hospitalization and after discharge was both higher in patients with IgG3- beta-1AR-AAb compared to the others. This trend was observed in the patients who did not receive beta-blockers but such difference was not observed in the patients who received beta-blockers. Analysis of microbiota showed the association of microbitoa with inflammatory markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回IgG3に属するβ1AR-AAb陽性患者は予後不良であり、β遮断薬の投与が同抗体陽性患者で有効である可能性が示唆された。またこの結果は左室駆出率に関わらず同様であった。左室駆出率の保たれた心不全(HFpEF)に対するβ遮断薬の臨床的有用性についてはこれまで結論が出ていない。本研究の結果からはIgG3-β1AR-AAb陽性患者ではβ遮断薬が有効である可能性がある。HFpEF患者において同抗体の測定が予後不良患者群、さらにβ遮断薬の有効な患者群の同定に有用である可能性がある。腸内細菌叢変化は炎症と関連しており、腸内細菌叢に対する治療介入の可能性について今後さらなる研究が必要である。