Establishment and application of proteome analysis methods for endomyocardial biopsy samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70552024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心内膜心筋生検 / プロテオミクス / FFPE / OCT / LC-MS / 翻訳後修飾解析
Outline of Research at the Start
各種心疾患の治療・診断を目指した研究において、病態ごとに心臓組織の状態を分子レベルで詳細に把握することは非常に重要である。しかし、多くの場合、研究に利用できるヒト組織試料は剖検心や移植に伴う摘出心に制限されるため、病態の進行や回復を反映した時系列情報の取得は難しい。この時系列情報を取得可能な唯一の手段は心内膜心筋生検試料を用いた解析である。極めて微量な残余検体を解析可能な高感度分析システムの構築と、ホルマリン固定された生検試料の解析基盤を構築することで、心内膜生検残余組織のプロテオーム解析手法を確立し、心疾患治療・診断法の開発に資する解析プラットフォームの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a proteomic and post-translational modification analysis method for the analysis of endomyocardial biopsy samples, and attempted to apply the method to human tissues. However, we were unable to obtain data that would allow us to analyze pathological conditions, taking into account sample aging, individual differences, and differences in expression derived from the site of removal. Although securing the number of samples and standardization of sample collection protocols are issues to be addressed, it is expected that the analysis method for myocardial biopsy tissue established in this study will serve as a platform that can be applied to the analysis of cardiac diseases in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの診断・治療への応用を鑑みれば、ヒト試料の解析は研究者にとって最重要課題である。しかしながら、心疾患を対象とした研究においては、利用できるヒト組織試料が、剖検心や移植に伴う摘出心に制限されるため、病態の進行や回復を反映した時系列情報の取得は難しい。この障壁を乗り越えて様々な心疾患研究を推進可能な方法として、診療のために取得した心内膜心筋生検試料の残余検体の利用が挙げられる。本研究はこの残余検体を対象として分子レベルでの詳細な解析を可能とする手法を確立・提案するものであり、心疾患の研究領域において非常に意義深い研究と言える。