Elucidation of the pathophysiology of novel or rare inherited arrhythmia syndromes by using next generation sequencing and patch-clamp techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40510574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00215047)
金古 善明  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60302478)
西山 正彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20198526)
川端 麗香  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (90721928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性不整脈症候群 / 次世代シークエンス / イオンチャネル / 電気生理学 / パッチクランプ法 / カルシウムチャネル / 機能解析 / 構造機能連関 / 遺伝性不整脈 / 遺伝性QT延長症候群 / Caチャネル / CACNA1C / 機能異常 / SCN5A / 遺伝子変異 / 構造-機能連関
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性不整脈症候群(IAS)において、遺伝子変異を同定しその機能異常を解明することは、疾患の病態を解明し、ひいては治療法の開発、確立につながる。一方、既存の疾患概念には当てはまらない新規IASも多いが、変異や病態は未解明のことが多く、治療法も確立していない。
IASではイオンチャネル関連遺伝子に変異を認めることが多く、ホモログの構造-機能連関に着目することは、普遍的かつ特異的な機能異常の解明に有用である。我々は、新規IASにおいて、次世代シークエンスを駆使した遺伝子解析研究と構造-機能連関から着想した機能解析研究を通して、未知の分子病態を解明し、新規治療法を開発、確立すべく、研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to elucidate the pathophysiology of inherited arrhythmia syndromes exhibiting novel or rare phenotypes by using next generation sequencing and patch-clamp techniques.
As a result, 1. We identified an SCN5A V1667I mutation in a family of long QT syndrome (LQTS) with epinephrine-induced QT prolongation, and revealed its underlying mechanism. 2. We identified an SCN5A W374G mutation in siblings of Brugada syndrome with severe clinical phenotypes, and revealed that reduced sodium currents by the mutation were partially restored by incubation with mexiletine. 3. We identified a novel CACNA1C R511Q mutation, located in domainⅠ-Ⅱ linker, in an LQTS family (without other cardiac and extra cardiac phenotypes), and revealed that a delay of voltage-dependent inactivation rate causes LQTS alone.
These results provided novel insights into the structure-function relationship of ion channels and genotype-phenotype relationship, and raised a possibility of mutation specific therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀有な表現型を呈する遺伝性不整脈症候群の病態を解明し得た。また、イオンチャネル関連遺伝子の構造機能連関、及び、遺伝子型-表現型についても新たな知見をもたらした。さらに、遺伝子変異特異的治療法や新規治療法につながる基礎的基盤を構築し得た。今後、我々の研究成果が基礎研究及び臨床研究に波及し、実際に臨床に還元されることが期待される。