Novel role of small G protein signaling in the cardiac senescence-induced heart dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ogita Hisakazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心機能 / ミトコンドリア / 老化 / RhoA / 心不全 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 心臓 / 心筋障害
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会を迎えた日本において、老化による心機能低下・心不全は急増しており、医学的のみならず社会的にも大きな問題となっている。本研究では、低分子量Gタンパク質RhoAが加齢による心機能低下にどのように関連しているか、細胞レベルから動物モデル、患者サンプルまで幅広く解析することによって、その分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにする。この研究成果は心不全の新たな治療戦略の開発に向けた基礎医学的基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study were the cardioprotective effects of RhoA, a small GTPase, on cardiac senescence, which was certified by use of the originally generated cardiomyocyte-specific RhoA conditional knockout (cKO) mice. RhoA promoted the expression of Parkin in cardiomyocytes, and maintained the function of mitochondria in the heart. When reduced Parkin expression in the RhoA cKO heart was supplemented by the adeno-associated virus (AAV) system, cardiac senescence was almost completely recovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、高齢者で増加している心機能低下、心不全に関する新たな分子メカニズムを解明することができた。心不全は現在でも5年生存率約50%という予後不良の病態であり、本研究の成果は超高齢社会の日本においてこの病態を克服するための治療法開発の基盤として活用できる。例えば、心筋RhoAの発現が低下している心不全患者に対して、AAVを用いて心筋へのRhoAあるいはパーキンの補充療法を開発していくことなどが考えられる。