The role of a lipid mediator on cardiac cell death in the pathogenesis of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANEIKE Manabu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30609756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 宏達  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30865746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 細胞死 / 脂質メディエーター / 心筋炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全の発症進展過程における炎症とそれに引き続く心筋細胞死の根本的誘導機序の解明を狙いとする。脂質メディエーターを生成することやCaspase非依存性非アポトーシス型細胞死に関連していることが報告されているiPLA2βを解析の対象とし、その心臓および心不全における役割を解明する。そのために、細胞、野生型および遺伝子改変マウス、さらにはヒト心不全サンプルを用いて統合的な解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cardiomyocyte-specific iPLA2β knockout mice, the phenotype observed in the pressure overload-induced heart failure model was improved, and necrotic cardiomyocyte death was inhibited. Lipidomics analysis and in vitro experiments using isolated neonatal rat cardiomyocytes revealed that 18:0 lysophosphatidylserine and its receptor, GPR34, were involved in the induction of the cardiomyocyte death. In global GPR34 knockout mice, the phenotype of the heart failure model was suppressed. These findings indicate that 18:0 lysophosphatidylserine produced by iPLA2β plays a detrimental role in the pathogenesis of the development and progression of pressure overload-induced heart failure by inducing cardiomyocyte necrosis through GPR34.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全は我が国を含めた先進国において主要な死因の一つであり、新規治療法の開発が臨まれている。本研究では、複数のマウス心不全モデルおよび細胞を用いた実験により、iPLA2β-LPS-GPR34-心筋細胞ネクローシスという心不全発症進展メカニズムを初めて報告した。この結果から、iPLA2βのみならず、GPR34は心不全患者に対する治療の新規分子標的となりうることが示唆されており、これまでにない新規心不全治療薬の開発への応用が期待される。また、心不全だけではなく、他の動脈硬化性疾患や炎症性疾患など、心臓以外の広い領域についても治療などに臨床応用できる可能性がある。