The role of DNA damage in the development of aortic stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takafumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40346482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 万里  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (30359898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / ゲノム損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
大動脈弁狭窄症(AS)の危険因子は冠危険因子とほぼ同様であるが、AS患者においては動脈硬化とASの程度にかい離が見られることが多く、未知の因子がASの発症に強く関与している可能性が高い。本研究はDNA損傷と細胞老化がASの発症に関与しているという仮説を検証することを目的とする。このためAS患者においてDNA損傷、細胞老化と大動脈弁の硬化・肥厚との関連を検討する。本研究によりDNA損傷および細胞老化のASの発症における関与が明らかになれば、これらを制御するシグナル伝達分子が治療の標的になり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is known that calcific aortic stenosis (AS) shares risk factors with atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, many patients without those risk factors develop AS. Recent studies have shown that persistent activation of DNA damage response is required for senescence-associated secretory phenotype. This study aimed to examine the role of DNA damage in the development of AS. Peripheral mononuclear cells (MNCs) were isolated from patients with AS. Expression of gamma-H2AX was measured by immunofluorescence, and dicentric chromosomes (DICs) were assayed using a fluorescent in situ hybridization technique. The numbers of gamma-H2AX foci and DICs were higher in the MNCs from AS patients than those from control subjects. The mRNA expressions of inflammatory cytokines were increased in MNCs from AS compared to those from control subjects. DNA damage may be involved in the mechanism underlying the progression of AS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のASのほとんどは石灰化ASであり、その基本病態である石灰化による弁の硬化の危険因子は冠動脈疾患、すなわち動脈硬化の危険因子とほとんど重複しているが、実際の石灰化AS患者においてはASと動脈硬化の程度がかい離していることも多く、未だ同定されていない因子がASの発症や進行に大 きく関与している可能性が高い。本研究の結果から、ASの発症にDNA損傷が関与している可能性があり、新たな治療標的になり得る可能性が示唆された。