| Project/Area Number |
20K08498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 公一郎 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246087)
永田 栄一郎 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00255457)
小林 広幸 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経調節性失神 / アデニル酸 シクラーゼ活性量 / ヘッドアップチルト試験 / アドレナリン受容体 / 高分解能ホルター心電図 / 自律神経変動 / カテコラミン / NMS診断 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性量 / 血管抑制型 / 混合型 / α2B-AR遺伝子 / アドレナリン受容体遺伝子 / NMS治療効果 / カフェイン / グルタミン酸 / リピート配列 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性 / 血圧 / 脈拍 / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / ホルター心電図 / カテコラミン受容体遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
NMSは突如として頻回に発症するため、安心した日常生活を過ごす上では発症原因を解明する必要がある。現在までにNMSを予防・再発リスクを評価する手段がない。我々の最近の研究からNMS患者では血中AC活性量が健常者に比べ有意に異なることが分かった。そこで血圧・心拍の変化をホルター心電図で両者の相関性を見出す。また、カフェインは血中のAC活性量を変化させることからコーヒーや緑茶が予防・治療に効果があるか検討する。さらに、AC活性量に影響を及ぼすカテコラミン受容体遺伝子解析も実施し、新たな変異を調査する。NMS発症原因を多角的視点から解明に導き、予防・再発リスクの評価を行い適正な治療に役立てたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the causes of Neurally Mediated Syncope (NMS) using changes in adenylate cyclase (AC) activity, and to help prevent and prevent recurrence. Patients with vasodepressor (VT) and mixed (MT) types differed in the amount of AC activity compared with healthy subjects. In particular, VT showed significantly higher values, therefore high-resolution Holter electrocardiographic (ECG) examinations showed no change. The tilt test showed significant differences in blood pressure and AC activity between VT patients and healthy volunteers. In addition, glutamic acid (Glu12, Glu9) polymorphisms of the α2B-AR gene in VT and MT patients showed differences in the timing of syncope due to differences in AC activity levels. From these results, examining of the amount of AC activity could potentially be used for the diagnosis and prevention of NMS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、未来に向けた超高速旅客機、リニアモーターカーや宇宙ステーション作業時のストレスへの操縦者の適正をみる点でも意義がある。また、今後我が国で予想される大規模災害時のストレスに対する医療マネジメントの標準化の指標にも役立つ。さらに、機序が明らかになることで、これまでになかった治療薬を開発できる可能性もある。失神自体は意識を失うがすぐに回復するため軽く見られがちだが、このストレス社会でバス・列車・長距離トラックの運転手や航空機の操縦者が一端おこすと、多くの人たちを巻き込む大事故につながるため操縦適正者の選抜にも役立つ。以上からNMS診断と発症予防・再発リスク評価に大いに役立つと考える。