Risk factors and stratification for sudden cardiac death using inflammation / metabolomics and high-resolution electrocardiograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00625626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 剛  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00277211)
佐藤 加代子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246482)
菊池 規子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30747324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 心不全 / メタボローム / 心電図 / 心室頻拍 / 心室細動 / 植込み型除細動器 / 心筋症 / 心室遅延電位 / メタボロミクス / 炎症 / 高分解能心電図
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓突然死は心不全死と並んで心疾患患者の主要な死因であり、その発生を未然に防ぐためのリスク因子評価法の確立は生命予後の改善に極めて重要である。心臓突然死リスク因子の一つとされている左室駆出率(EF)低下のみではリスク精度には限界があることを報告してきた。本研究では、高分解能心電計(DREAM-ECG)を用いた心電図指標により心不全患者の不整脈基質を検出し、炎症・T細胞サブセット・網羅的メタボローム探索結果と対比して、新規の心臓突然死リスク評価方法を開発する。さらに、致死性不整脈の発生要因解明とともに、突然死リスクのより正確な層別化が可能となることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (EF) is considered a major risk factor for sudden death and implantable cardioverter-defibrillators (ICDs) are effective in preventing sudden cardiac death, there are limitations in determining the indication for an ICD based on reduced EF alone. Abnormal signal-averaged electrocardiography was significantly associated with the occurrence of fatal arrhythmias in patients with nonischemic heart failure undergoing ICD implantation. Narrow QRS width was significantly associated with improved EF. Furthermore, metabolomic analysis showed that patients with ventricular arrhythmias or sudden death had reduced levels of molecules involved in energy metabolism. The results suggest that risk assessment combining electrocardiographic indices and metabolomic analysis may be useful for sudden death risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボローム解析の進歩により、脂質代謝、解糖系、ミトコンドリアの代謝産物の変化が明らかになりつつある。心不全患者における炎症性サイトカインやメタボロームの解析により、心不全の代謝・炎症変化が明らかとなり、代謝・炎症リモデリングを標的とした診断・治療の開発が期待される。我々は、心不全患者の心電学的指標と代謝分子の変化を解析し、心電学的異常に結びつくマーカーを見出だした。心不全患者における非侵襲的な不整脈リスクの検出が可能になることでより早期からの適確な突然死リスク評価の確立が期待される。